ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: K-1 Visa Help!!

  1. #1
    What the minimum monthly income is for the state of colorado to be a k-1 visa sponsor and if my fiance can stay in the u.s while the k-1 visa is processing?
    FeFe

  2. #2
    What the minimum monthly income is for the state of colorado to be a k-1 visa sponsor and if my fiance can stay in the u.s while the k-1 visa is processing?
    FeFe

  3. #3
    FeFe03: In order to answer more accurately, we need additional information.

    You say that you want to apply for a fiance visa (K-1), but that your fiance is already in America.

    What is his current immigration status?

    How did he enter America - legally or illegally?


    If he entered legally, what visa did he use?

    If he is illegal, how long has he been out-of-status?

  4. #4
    My fiance is not in the united states he is in Scotland a.t.m we are currently in the process of getting kis K-1 visa processed it should be shipped out either today or tomorrow
    the few times that he has came to the us he came on a visa waiver and stayed his legal amount of time all 3 times but i dont know if he is allowed to come to the us while his papers are being processed and i dont know how much i need to make in order to be his sponser for the k-1 visa or if ill need someone else
    FeFe

  5. #5
    Once you've applied for his K-1 visa, it's better that he remain in Britain until he receives same.

    If he attempts to enter America using the Visa-Waiver Program, it's likely that he'll be denied due to the fact that he has evident immigrant intent.

    Given that he's already entered the country three times using the VWP - and has stayed for the maximum time allowed on each occassion - it's likely that he's already been flagged as having spent considerable time in the country.

    My advice is to wait for the K-1 visa.

  6. #6
    ok thank you i thought that was the case. Do you know how much income i have to make in order to be is sponsor???
    FeFe

  7. #7
    Oh yea and i also need to know if its possible that i go over there while the papers are processing??
    FeFe

  8. #8
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by fefe03:
    ok thank you i thought that was the case. Do you know how much income i have to make in order to be is sponsor??? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    It depends on the sponsor's household size. Here's the 2007 Poverty Guidelines. 125% is the magic target.

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigra...info_1327.html

    Is this case distinct from your sister's? Either way it's unwise to start a new thread since your concerns are the same. You see, you have to give the case background all over again.

  9. #9
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by fefe03:
    Oh yea and i also need to know if its possible that i go over there while the papers are processing?? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    There's no restriction in the regulations about short travels that applies to a USC fianc(é)e in any stage of the K-1 visa processing. Lovers need to always be in each other's arms. And the law knows and respects that. That's not true for the alien though. But that's the idea behind the K-1 visa provisions - to accommodate such kind of relationships, and shortening the time that lovers are apart.

  10. #10
    the family unit does that apply to my mom and dad and my brother?? cause i am living with them now (im the k-1 visa sponsor) and does it have to incluse him aswell??
    FeFe

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-14-2009, 01:27 PM
  2. USA visa : EAD(employment authorization doc) on L2 Visa for job
    By rajat in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2006, 05:28 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2005, 06:01 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2003, 11:53 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2002, 12:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: