ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: GC

  1. #1
    I am doing my residency currently and expect to finish in 2006. I have a fellowship position offer from a university hospital starting july 2006 as soon as i finish. But my 6 yrs expire in 2007 and I wouldnt be able to finish my fellowship
    What are my options if I still would like to pursue the fellowship? Can I try to file LC THROUGH MY CURRENT RESIDENCY PROGRAM? Can I file LC through my fellowship sponsorer? Can I try EB1/ NIW/ O1/ OR ????
    Thank you!

  2. #2
    I am doing my residency currently and expect to finish in 2006. I have a fellowship position offer from a university hospital starting july 2006 as soon as i finish. But my 6 yrs expire in 2007 and I wouldnt be able to finish my fellowship
    What are my options if I still would like to pursue the fellowship? Can I try to file LC THROUGH MY CURRENT RESIDENCY PROGRAM? Can I file LC through my fellowship sponsorer? Can I try EB1/ NIW/ O1/ OR ????
    Thank you!

  3. #3
    Hi there...

    I think for residency / fellowship they give either J1 or H1B ... through residency you cant file for green card...that I know for sure...probably same goes for fellowship also...but u should ask ur program director...but if u get a job in hospital... they can always file for your GC....good luck... try to find something in rural area...u have more chances of getting GC...good luck...Pasha

  4. #4
    You cannot file "through" your residency program. If you have solid credentials you can try EB1; doubt NIW is available to you as you would have to work in underserved area in H-1B status wich will run out by the expected start of your work there.

    You can find a future job and have sponsor file Labor Certification now, and after having applications pending for more than a year you'll be able to extend H-1 beyond 6 years. That future job should have qualifications that would not include fellowship training (if you file before completion of fellowship), or application will be denied.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: