ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: I130 and marriage

  1. #1
    Hello. My father had applied for I130 for me ( unmarried daughter of permanent resident over 21) and at last (after 5 years) it has just been processed and hopefully I will receive an answer soon.

    My question is that I have long-time sweetheart back in my home country, I wonder if I marry him before I get an approval can he also become a permanent resident or else marrying him would mean a rejection of my application.

    One another question is if I wait to become a permanent resident and marry him afterwards would that mean that he would have to wait 5-6 years to get approved?

    I would really appreciate your answers.

  2. #2
    Hello. My father had applied for I130 for me ( unmarried daughter of permanent resident over 21) and at last (after 5 years) it has just been processed and hopefully I will receive an answer soon.

    My question is that I have long-time sweetheart back in my home country, I wonder if I marry him before I get an approval can he also become a permanent resident or else marrying him would mean a rejection of my application.

    One another question is if I wait to become a permanent resident and marry him afterwards would that mean that he would have to wait 5-6 years to get approved?

    I would really appreciate your answers.

  3. #3
    1) Congratulations, but if you are over 21, you may have a longer wait than you think.
    2) Yes, if you marry while waiting to immigrate based on a petition from an LPR parent, you will be denied. Only US citizens can bring married children to the US.
    3) Yes, LPRs have over a five year wait to bring a spouse and children to the US.
    4) If your father naturalizes, the petition he filed for you upgrades. After he is a US citizen, you can marry and immigrate along with your spouse.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 11:09 AM
  2. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 01-29-2008, 06:09 AM
  3. I130
    By star15 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-23-2007, 08:51 PM
  4. 245i eligiblity based on marriage and approved I130 question
    By Pascal in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2004, 01:52 PM
  5. I130 or Marriage? Help?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-27-2003, 12:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: