ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: moving approved I-130 to a different category

  1. #1
    Hi,

    A short question from my friend:

    " I have a question: my husband (Mexican) had an I-130 petition filled by his mother (permanent resident) in 1998. My husband was single. The petition was approved in 1999. My husband's mother obtained her citizenship in 2006. We did not move the petition to a different category because it would not helped us anyway (backlog for Mexicans). Now we got married and we want to apply for adjustment of status by moving the approved I-130 form the category "unmarried child of permanent resident" to category "married child of US citizen". Is it possible to do it? I have been legal in this country (J-1), my husband is a beneficiary of 245(i). Thank you for you input."

  2. #2
    Hi,

    A short question from my friend:

    " I have a question: my husband (Mexican) had an I-130 petition filled by his mother (permanent resident) in 1998. My husband was single. The petition was approved in 1999. My husband's mother obtained her citizenship in 2006. We did not move the petition to a different category because it would not helped us anyway (backlog for Mexicans). Now we got married and we want to apply for adjustment of status by moving the approved I-130 form the category "unmarried child of permanent resident" to category "married child of US citizen". Is it possible to do it? I have been legal in this country (J-1), my husband is a beneficiary of 245(i). Thank you for you input."

  3. #3
    Yes, mother should inform USCIS about the changes (becoming USC, beneficiary got married), and that will change the category to F3.

    F3 for Mexico is not current, meaning you can't yet adjust status. It may be years before that happens, so I hope you have a plan for yourself (how to be legaly in the USA in the next 4-8 years).

  4. #4
    Hi Aneri, I missed you! So good to see you back!

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by NeedHelpFast:
    Hi Aneri, I missed you! So good to see you back! </div></BLOCKQUOTE> Thanks

  6. #6
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Hi,

    A short question from my friend:

    " I have a question: my husband (Mexican) had an I-130 petition filled by his mother (permanent resident) in 1998. My husband was single. The petition was approved in 1999. My husband's mother obtained her citizenship in 2006. We did not move the petition to a different category because it would not helped us anyway (backlog for Mexicans). Now we got married and we want to apply for adjustment of status by moving the approved I-130 form the category "unmarried child of permanent resident" to category "married child of US citizen". Is it possible to do it? I have been legal in this country (J-1), my husband is a beneficiary of 245(i). Thank you for you input." </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    He cannot adjust status base on the mother's petition.

    My question is...

    Is your friend a USC?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Originally from: Galaxy of Centaurus A (also known as NGC 5128)
    Posts
    926
    He can't adjust status here
    Have all the good s.ex you can, in all the ways you can, for as long as ever you can !

    -- Sabuntium The Great


  8. #8
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">I have been legal in this country (J-1) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I think the 'friend's' status is J-1, Speedie.

  9. #9
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">I think the 'friend's' status is J-1, Speedie. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Thanks Proud.

    Like Aneri said, the category will be F3
    no choice but to tell USCIS of her/his status.

    You cannot adjust until processing is current.

    BTW... welcome back Aneri!

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Originally from: Galaxy of Centaurus A (also known as NGC 5128)
    Posts
    926
    No choice , hehehe
    Have all the good s.ex you can, in all the ways you can, for as long as ever you can !

    -- Sabuntium The Great


Similar Threads

  1. I-130 (F4 Category)
    By chichi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-19-2006, 11:18 PM
  2. I-130 2a category
    By Nikki in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-02-2005, 01:41 AM
  3. Upgradation of Petition from F2A Category to IR Category
    By SwissDesi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-28-2004, 10:36 AM
  4. F2A category: any I-130 approval if filed in 2001?
    By Mandy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-19-2004, 08:05 PM
  5. Approved I-130 Preference Category 2A
    By needstoknow in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2004, 04:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: