ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: when can i apply for U.S. citizenship?

  1. #1
    hy there! I am married with USC and I had the interview for GC. We did good, but unfortunately I did not get my GC because they said they did not get the results from my name check. Now... i have talked to some people about this issue, and somebody told me that after 3 years from the date that I got a alien number, I can apply for citisenship even if I did not ever had a green card. I think that that is bogus, but maybe u guys know more about than I do. Could u please give an answer to this question? Thank u so!

  2. #2
    hy there! I am married with USC and I had the interview for GC. We did good, but unfortunately I did not get my GC because they said they did not get the results from my name check. Now... i have talked to some people about this issue, and somebody told me that after 3 years from the date that I got a alien number, I can apply for citisenship even if I did not ever had a green card. I think that that is bogus, but maybe u guys know more about than I do. Could u please give an answer to this question? Thank u so!

  3. #3
    A# is not a qualifying event. If married to a US citizen you become eligible 2 yrs 9 mos from the date you received PR, as noted on your green card. That is, if you meet all other presence tests.
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  4. #4
    Yes, I agree with sappycornifer. You just have to be a permament resident for 2 years and 9 months - green card is just a proof of it. But you can have an endorsed (provided with UP port of entry stamp) immigrant visa in you passport(but this must be prolonged because normally it is good only for one year) or another document equal to I-551. But you must be sure that all the time you were here legally, your conditional status has been removed etc. That is all.
    Good luck!
    さん,がんばれ!

Similar Threads

  1. When can I apply for my US Citizenship? Please Help.
    By Raju in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-25-2008, 09:48 AM
  2. when can I apply for citizenship?
    By Wish in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-11-2007, 09:32 AM
  3. Want to apply for US Citizenship
    By Happy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-13-2006, 04:47 PM
  4. when to apply for citizenship
    By traveller123 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-26-2005, 10:27 PM
  5. re-apply for US citizenship
    By anna in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-09-2003, 05:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: