ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: I-485 Adjustment of status

  1. #1
    I filed I-130 for my spouse as an LPR about 3 years ago which is still pending. Can I file I-485(adjustment of status) along with other applications while I-130 is still pending. remember my spouse is out of status.

    I will appreciate any reposne.

    Thankyou.

  2. #2
    I filed I-130 for my spouse as an LPR about 3 years ago which is still pending. Can I file I-485(adjustment of status) along with other applications while I-130 is still pending. remember my spouse is out of status.

    I will appreciate any reposne.

    Thankyou.

  3. #3
    Yes, you can. Just include a copy of the receipt notice from your I-130 with your I-485 packet.
    Have a nice day

  4. #4
    Thankyou Gluhbirne.

    So i can file I-485 even though i am still LPR and there is no visa number available as yet and I-130 is still. Reason i am making sure is because i went through the instructions for I-485 and it does not mention anything for LPR, it does say that either the visa number has to be available or one has to be an immidiate relative.

    Please advise

  5. #5
    Sorry, I was assuming that you were a US citizen. If you are an LPR, then I don't believe that you can file the I-485 until a visa number becomes available. You will have to wait until either a number becomes available or you become a US citizen.
    Have a nice day

  6. #6
    No problem. I thought so.
    One more question, its been more than 3 years, since I-130 is pending but it was filed in 2001, can i still apply for v visa.

  7. #7
    You can always apply, but if you do, the V visa will be denied because you did not file the I-130 petition prior to December 21, 2000.

Similar Threads

  1. Motion to Reconsider adjustment of status I-485
    By Flordinice in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-10-2009, 07:49 AM
  2. Adjustment of Status Application (I-485) question
    By immigration law student in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-13-2007, 07:20 AM
  3. I-485 adjustment of status
    By bigdummy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-22-2005, 02:27 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2003, 09:04 AM
  5. I-485 / Adjustment of Status
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2003, 05:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: