ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: I-130 question, please answer

  1. #1
    I've posted some messages here about my approved I-129f , but the situation has changed. I'm in my country, fulfilling the 2-year residence requirement after a J1 visa in USA.
    The question is: How long does it take for an I-130 to get approved? The lady at the US Embassy told me that by the time I'm allowed to apply for a K3 visa the I-130 might get approved, that would be July 2006.

    And another question: After I-130 is approved, what would be the steps to follow to come back to the States ? What type of visa should I apply for? I really need to get this clear.

    Thanks a lot.

  2. #2
    I've posted some messages here about my approved I-129f , but the situation has changed. I'm in my country, fulfilling the 2-year residence requirement after a J1 visa in USA.
    The question is: How long does it take for an I-130 to get approved? The lady at the US Embassy told me that by the time I'm allowed to apply for a K3 visa the I-130 might get approved, that would be July 2006.

    And another question: After I-130 is approved, what would be the steps to follow to come back to the States ? What type of visa should I apply for? I really need to get this clear.

    Thanks a lot.

  3. #3
    Guest
    Hi So_confused

    Your husband filed I-130 a year ago and your service center is Texas, correct? Texas SC is now working on I-130 filed in March 2005. Don't panic, have you husband make an inquire to see what's going on.

    Once your I-130 is approved (it doesn't expire), and you have fulfilled residence requirement, you'll go for IR-1 visa. You can read a lot about it at:

    http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php

    Good luck.

  4. #4
    Thanks, aneri. Good news that I-130 doesn't expire. My husband filed this on July 2004, but they have delayed the process because of a RFE, it's not like I'm in a hurry, I know I won't be able to leave my country for another year, but I wanted to know exactly how long it takes, I don't want to wait until the last moment to gather all the documents and delay this process one more time. It's really hard for me and my husband to live like that, especially for him,he has to cross the ocean to see me and leave all his stuff behind for few months,like job, family, but we'll make it.

    I appreciate your answer, I'll check the website too.

Similar Threads

  1. Need An Answer Regarding I-130,I-485,I765.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    By Ramalotti in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-12-2005, 09:51 PM
  2. I-130 question: form sent, no answer after 2 months
    By so_confused in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-03-2004, 11:12 AM
  3. I-130 questions pls. answer..
    By mama mia in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-30-2004, 03:24 PM
  4. please can anyone answer this question
    By fraser in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-04-2003, 05:30 PM
  5. Can someone please answer this QUESTION?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-28-2002, 06:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: