ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Step after marrying a US Citizen

  1. #1
    Can someone who has had experience with AOS through marriage explain the steps. I would like to know what needs to be done before the marriage, and after the marriage. What forms to be filled out and all that. Also, I would like to know how the steps are in term of getting work permits, travel permit, interview, etc. Timelines are different in each state, but they would still help. Thank you all.

  2. #2
    Can someone who has had experience with AOS through marriage explain the steps. I would like to know what needs to be done before the marriage, and after the marriage. What forms to be filled out and all that. Also, I would like to know how the steps are in term of getting work permits, travel permit, interview, etc. Timelines are different in each state, but they would still help. Thank you all.

  3. #3
    Someone reply to this please.

  4. #4
    Antivirus,

    I am, probably not the most competent person to ask about that, but i am working on the same task right now, so i'll tell you what i know, and then may be other members who know more about that will contribute.
    After you get married, your spouse ( if she or he is a USC) has to file I-130 ( petition for alien relative)for you. Then you have to file I-485 ( petition to adjust status or...something...something....that's what i am doing, i am already in the US on theF-1 visa)
    Also affidavit of support ( your spouse as a sponsor,or, if you need , also a joint sponsor have to file these, together with I-130). Medical form with vaccinations and stuff ( HIV and siphylis blood test) for you, I-325A bio info for you and your spouse.
    You can apply for EAD and Advance Parole ( travel document) at the same time. If you are married to US citizen, you can file all of these above at the same time.
    You can find more detailed info at the USCIS website.
    I could have missed something, since it's Friday night..kind of late, brains dosent work well....
    hope it helps

  5. #5
    Thank You. I have another question. We came here illegally, but my grandfather(a US citizen) has petitioned for my father with the priority date of December 2000. I was 18 and unmarried at the time. I am being told that becuase of that I am grandfathered under the 245(i) (which expired April 2001) as a derivative of the petition. Is that true? Therefore when I marry I just have to pay a fine and adjust status while staying in the US.

  6. #6
    Antivirus

    Are you the alien marrying a US citizen?

    You can read all about the various procedures on the USCIS site.
    Marriage based process for LPR: http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/immvisa.htm#elig
    Marriage based process for US citizen:
    http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/Appproc.htm
    245(i): http://uscis.gov/graphics/services/residency/LIFE.htm
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

Similar Threads

  1. A real thread - US citizen marrying a Mexican citizen
    By rayban in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-24-2007, 03:13 PM
  2. Marrying Us Citizen..
    By JayC in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-17-2005, 07:44 PM
  3. marrying a us citizen
    By JayC in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-17-2005, 06:46 PM
  4. Marrying a UK Citizen in the US
    By Monique in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-04-2004, 06:32 AM
  5. marrying us citizen
    By dee in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-25-2004, 03:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: