ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Fiance Visa

  1. #1
    Guest
    I'm an American citizen living in Poland. My partner and I want to get married in the US in January. She and I plan to return to Poland and await her green card issuance. Question: can she return to Poland and await the green card, or must she stay in the US. The INS' web pages imply that she would stay in the US. Lastly would it be better for her to enter into the US on her tourist visa and then we marry in the US. My only concern is would she be allowed into the country due to the restrictions placed on foreigners entering the country.
    Jim M.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I'm an American citizen living in Poland. My partner and I want to get married in the US in January. She and I plan to return to Poland and await her green card issuance. Question: can she return to Poland and await the green card, or must she stay in the US. The INS' web pages imply that she would stay in the US. Lastly would it be better for her to enter into the US on her tourist visa and then we marry in the US. My only concern is would she be allowed into the country due to the restrictions placed on foreigners entering the country.
    Jim M.

  3. #3
    Guest
    Jim: apply for a fiance visa not a tourist visa: once approved, you must marry stateside within three months (90 days), she will need to remain in the States until she has travel documents.

    go to http://www.ins.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/i-129f.htm

    This link tells you everything that you need to do for a fiance visa

    This site, if I understand correctly may explain what to do if you marry there. There may be restrictions as to the "certain us cit's" I have not looked at it. So read carefully.
    http://www.travel.state.gov/vvisas/index.html

Similar Threads

  1. fiance visa help!!
    By fefe03 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-02-2008, 08:33 AM
  2. Fiance visa (K1 visa) documents
    By iyay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-29-2005, 11:58 AM
  3. Why spouse visa takes longer to process than fiance visa?
    By Cayita in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-10-2004, 03:45 AM
  4. Approved B1 visa with pending Fiance Visa
    By M'siaF in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-01-2004, 11:14 PM
  5. Is Fiance or K1 Visa still considered as Non-Immigrant Visa?
    By vpatel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-01-2004, 05:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: