ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: 61 days?

  1. #1
    My husband entered the country twice, 1997 and 2000, without inspection prior to our marriage. He is a Mexican citizen, I am a US citizen. We have a daughter, also US citizen. Husband has returned to Mexico, while we await interview/hardship waiver processing, etc. The I-130 has been approved and we are awaiting his intial interview at Ciudad Juarez.

    A lawyer has recently told us that if I move to Mexico, I can go the US Embassy on the 61st day of my stay there and they have to let my husband return with me to the US.

    Anyone know if this is true, or applies to our situation?

  2. #2
    My husband entered the country twice, 1997 and 2000, without inspection prior to our marriage. He is a Mexican citizen, I am a US citizen. We have a daughter, also US citizen. Husband has returned to Mexico, while we await interview/hardship waiver processing, etc. The I-130 has been approved and we are awaiting his intial interview at Ciudad Juarez.

    A lawyer has recently told us that if I move to Mexico, I can go the US Embassy on the 61st day of my stay there and they have to let my husband return with me to the US.

    Anyone know if this is true, or applies to our situation?

  3. #3
    Is this an immigration lawyer conversant with hardship waivers?
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  4. #4
    This is an immigration lawyer w/ 13 years experience who is giving us a 2nd opinion, for free. Our hired lawyer, who has processed our paperwork thus far, is not returning my phonecalls. 2nd opinion lawyer is familiar w/ hardship waivers and has had all of his approved. I thought the 61 days sounded too easy.

    First lawyer says it is going to take approx 15 months to get initial interview at Juarez. Then another year to adjudicate waiver.

    2nd lawyer is wondering why we aren't filing K-3? Can we do that? Will that get him here faster?

  5. #5
    In some cases k-3 is faster but lately the I-130 is faster in a lot of cases. 15 months sounds long. Unless something has happened that I am unaware of it shouldn't take anywhere near that long. Either way, k-3 or I-130 you would have waivers. Maybe someone else will know more :-)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-08-2003, 08:45 AM
  2. 60 days
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-26-2003, 12:09 PM
  3. Only 30 days
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2003, 09:33 PM
  4. 90 days...from when?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-19-2002, 12:28 PM
  5. days
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-12-2002, 02:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: