ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Citizenship Question

  1. #1
    Hi,

    I have a green-card through marriage and recently my husband and I split up!

    My question is if I can still go for citizenship without him as my husband?

    Thank you so much! j

  2. #2
    Hi,

    I have a green-card through marriage and recently my husband and I split up!

    My question is if I can still go for citizenship without him as my husband?

    Thank you so much! j

  3. #3
    If the Condition on Green Card had been removed the path is easier.

  4. #4
    You can still apply for full citizenship, but if you haven't been married for three years and you haven't had your green card for five years then you need to wait five years to apply for full citizenship.
    Always interested in the H1-B visa, the Eb-5 Visa Program and other Eb5 Investor Visa related issues.

  5. #5
    USCIS will also investigate you for marriage fraud if you divorced soon after you got your greencard.

  6. #6
    Thanks guys, been married 5 years this December, and i think I've had my 10 year gc for 2.5 years. I guess I could apply pretty soon if need be!

    Thanks again, j

  7. #7
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Boodiddly:
    Thanks guys, been married 5 years this December, and i think I've had my 10 year gc for 2.5 years. I guess I could apply pretty soon if need be!

    Thanks again, j </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    You have to be living together being a married couple to be able to use the 3yrs rule to apply for citizenship. It would be 2yrs and 9 months that you could have applied for citizenship. You would have had to have continued living together right up through naturlization ceremony.

    Other than that, you can apply based on 5 years residency. Apply 4 years and 9 months from the date on your green card.

    Good Luck

Similar Threads

  1. Citizenship question ?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-29-2004, 04:01 PM
  2. question on citizenship
    By quizical in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-18-2004, 07:40 PM
  3. Citizenship question
    By Copper in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-07-2003, 10:56 AM
  4. Citizenship question
    By spartan in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-19-2003, 04:28 PM
  5. citizenship question--help please
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-19-2002, 11:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: