ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Help... I married an Illegal Alien W/ No papers

  1. #1
    My wife came from Peru on an AuPair visa... she overstayed her papers which required her to leave after one year or be banned from the US from a certian period of years. She has now been in America for over 3 years.


    One day her friends car was towed that had all of her papers was impounded. They didn't get the car or the papers back and they are now gone. (her passport and the proof of entry into America)


    She has her copy of the Au Pair document but we have been told that it is just about worthless.
    We have gotten married and I want to be able to travel to Peru with her to see the country. Anyone out there know any good lawyers who have dealt with this type of situation?


    Thanks,
    Barry

  2. #2
    My wife came from Peru on an AuPair visa... she overstayed her papers which required her to leave after one year or be banned from the US from a certian period of years. She has now been in America for over 3 years.


    One day her friends car was towed that had all of her papers was impounded. They didn't get the car or the papers back and they are now gone. (her passport and the proof of entry into America)


    She has her copy of the Au Pair document but we have been told that it is just about worthless.
    We have gotten married and I want to be able to travel to Peru with her to see the country. Anyone out there know any good lawyers who have dealt with this type of situation?


    Thanks,
    Barry

  3. #3
    File the 1-130 for her. In some instances overstaying a visa will be forgiven by virtue of marriage to a USC. She cannot leave the country until the adjustment of status is complete and she has advanced parole to travel. Under no circumstances must she leave until thats done. It could be 2 or more years. I would go ahead & file the 1-130 at the service center for your area and await a response from them. Don't get a lawyer until the AOS interview.

  4. #4
    If your wife was an au pair she probably came in on a J visa. See if the paper she has (I'm assuming it is the IAP-66) indicates whether she is or is not subject to the 2 year foreign residence requirement.

Similar Threads

  1. So I Married an illegal Alien
    By NMB in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-28-2005, 08:26 AM
  2. married to an illegal alien
    By TCastro in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-21-2005, 03:31 PM
  3. Married to a 15+year illegal Alien
    By Kenni in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-29-2003, 06:41 AM
  4. Married to a 15+year illegal Alien & need help
    By Kenni in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-24-2003, 02:17 AM
  5. married to illegal alien
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-07-2003, 10:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: