ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Income requirements for visa

  1. #1
    I am going to file the I- 130 petiton. I know the the poverty guide lines for visa to be granted. In 2008 and 2009 where really tough years for me due to the collapse of the economy here in the US. Those 2 years I did not earn the income wage requirements. However this year I am doing very well.
    Can you use your cash assets for support as well as your other assets such as your home? Any info? Thanks

  2. #2
    I am going to file the I- 130 petiton. I know the the poverty guide lines for visa to be granted. In 2008 and 2009 where really tough years for me due to the collapse of the economy here in the US. Those 2 years I did not earn the income wage requirements. However this year I am doing very well.
    Can you use your cash assets for support as well as your other assets such as your home? Any info? Thanks

  3. #3
    Yes, you can. You will be using form I-864. The form and instructions make clear what you can and cannot use.

Similar Threads

  1. Fiance visa problem: No Income tax
    By iyay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-18-2006, 02:53 AM
  2. v visa requirements
    By miguel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-07-2005, 01:39 PM
  3. E-2 Visa requirements
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2003, 04:06 PM
  4. TN Visa requirements - need help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-26-2003, 02:21 PM
  5. F1 Visa: After completing course requirements
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-18-2002, 09:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: