ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: asylum

  1. #1
    Does a person have to file for asylum during the first year that they are in the US? I've heard that but can't find it anywhere.

  2. #2
    Does a person have to file for asylum during the first year that they are in the US? I've heard that but can't find it anywhere.

  3. #3
    Yes asylum should be filed within the 1st year of arrival in the US.

    However you can file for asylum after a year also but in that case if your case is approved you won't be given asylum but witholding of deportation. Which means the applicant will not be elgible to apply for a green card under that status.

    So it is advisable to file asylum within 1 year of arrival.
    I am not a lawyer nor do I claim to be one so please double-check any information given by me, or anyone else for that matter, with a certified (immigration)lawyer before you take any further steps

  4. #4
    Hi still...

    How are u? hope everything is going great with you. It's written in FAQ on uscis.gov website.....

    You must apply for asylum within one year of your last arrival in the United States, but you may apply for asylum later than one year if there are changed circumstances that materially affect your eligibility for asylum or extraordinary circumstances directly related to your failure to file within one year. These may include certain changes in the conditions in your country, certain changes in your own circumstances, and certain other events. For a non-exhaustive list of circumstances that may be considered changed or extraordinary circumstances, see 8 CFR 208.4. You must apply for asylum within a reasonable time given those circumstances. See Ineligibility to Apply for Asylum.

    Source : http://uscis.gov/graphics/services/a...q.htm#howapply


    good luck...Pasha

Similar Threads

  1. ASYLUM
    By prettyeleanor in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 02-24-2006, 09:06 AM
  2. US asylum
    By akimmell in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-26-2004, 11:34 AM
  3. asylum
    By dunkman in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-10-2004, 02:08 PM
  4. Asylum
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-20-2003, 09:30 PM
  5. Asylum
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-06-2002, 08:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: