ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: consular adjustment

  1. #1
    I have an approved I-360 (Widower petition) after I was placed on deportation proceeding. For whatever reason, I was advised by my attorney to seek voluntary deportation, and go to my country for consular adjustment. I took the offer, but later I was advised by friends that it was a wrong decision. I now seek to reopen my case which has just recently been transferred to the Circuit Court from the District Court due to the Real ID Act of 2005. It will probably take a long time b/4 my case will be heard because the Ninth Circuit Courts is swamped with thousands of cases.

    If choose to go to my country for consular adjustment, these are the questions I have.

    1. How do I waive the 10-year bar after deportation?

    2. Will marrying my green card holder-fiancée affect my I-360? (She is not filing I- 130)

    3. Can I file the necessary documents to the U.S. embassy in my country from here? (I did not leave the U.S. because of my pending case).

    4. How long does the process take?

    Please advise. Thanks.

  2. #2
    I have an approved I-360 (Widower petition) after I was placed on deportation proceeding. For whatever reason, I was advised by my attorney to seek voluntary deportation, and go to my country for consular adjustment. I took the offer, but later I was advised by friends that it was a wrong decision. I now seek to reopen my case which has just recently been transferred to the Circuit Court from the District Court due to the Real ID Act of 2005. It will probably take a long time b/4 my case will be heard because the Ninth Circuit Courts is swamped with thousands of cases.

    If choose to go to my country for consular adjustment, these are the questions I have.

    1. How do I waive the 10-year bar after deportation?

    2. Will marrying my green card holder-fiancée affect my I-360? (She is not filing I- 130)

    3. Can I file the necessary documents to the U.S. embassy in my country from here? (I did not leave the U.S. because of my pending case).

    4. How long does the process take?

    Please advise. Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Consular adjustment of status
    By osa in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-03-2006, 08:24 PM
  2. Travel document while pending adjustment under Cuban Adjustment Act
    By vale007 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2006, 07:00 PM
  3. Hi ! Ex.Consular employee
    By jaro_p in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-15-2003, 02:31 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2002, 09:06 PM
  5. Consular process????
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-02-2002, 06:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: