ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: plz help with i-864 form

  1. #1
    I just got married to usc, however he just graduated from college, so his income doesn't exceed poverty guideline, so his parents will be the joint sponsor.
    I was reading uscis website and was wondering,
    even though he doesn't make any money, since he's filing me as wife, he will be the primary sponsor, right? and his parents will be the joint. so my understanding was both him and his parents has to fill I-864 form. then what is I-864 A form? does he or his paretns need to fill that form as well? and since he was a college student, his mother filed him as dependant for last 4 years for tax return, in that case, should i just submit 2 copies for tax return receipt for him and his parents?

    thank you so much in advance
    plz help me.

  2. #2
    I just got married to usc, however he just graduated from college, so his income doesn't exceed poverty guideline, so his parents will be the joint sponsor.
    I was reading uscis website and was wondering,
    even though he doesn't make any money, since he's filing me as wife, he will be the primary sponsor, right? and his parents will be the joint. so my understanding was both him and his parents has to fill I-864 form. then what is I-864 A form? does he or his paretns need to fill that form as well? and since he was a college student, his mother filed him as dependant for last 4 years for tax return, in that case, should i just submit 2 copies for tax return receipt for him and his parents?

    thank you so much in advance
    plz help me.

  3. #3
    He, as primary sponsor, will fill out the I864. His parent will fill out another I864. If there is a household member, in either his or his parent's household that has lived in that household for 6 months or more and is pledging income to assist the sponsor in meeting the income requirements, an I864A is used.

    Note: A sponsored immigrant that has income and has lived with the primary sponsor for 6 months can pledge his/her income to the primary sponsor as well, by using an I864A.

    For AOS after November 23, 2005, 1 year of tax returns is required as documentary evidence for both the primary and the joint sponsor. Exception is if the sponsor had no requirement to file a tax return.
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

Similar Threads

  1. PLZ HELP..WHICH FORM TO I USE?
    By JASMINE79 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-26-2007, 10:31 PM
  2. Question regarding form I-864
    By AmberB in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-18-2006, 05:01 AM
  3. I-864 form question
    By pseejunkie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-07-2005, 11:07 AM
  4. Form I-864 and notary
    By elionora in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-27-2004, 09:26 AM
  5. What is the different between form I-134 and I-864?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-26-2003, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: