ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: opinion pls

  1. #1
    I by the time we go for my AOS interview we will have been married for 2yrs will I still recieve a temporary green card?

  2. #2
    I by the time we go for my AOS interview we will have been married for 2yrs will I still recieve a temporary green card?
    AOS from F1 "overstay" to
    Sept.2004 Got hitched
    10/03/06 AOS packet mailed
    10.09.06 recieved
    10.16.06 Recieved NOAs
    10.18.06 all Touched
    10.19.06 I 765 Touched and Medical mailed
    10.24.06 recieved biometrics letter
    10.26.06 I 130 touched
    10.

  3. #3
    Michael
    Guest
    If married less than two years you get a conditional greencard; married more than two years, you get a permanent gc

  4. #4
    *Some* AOs have been know to interpret the Amendment to the INA pursuant to IMFA, that a conditional green card will be awarded to any immigrant that entered as a K1 fiancé, regardless of the length of marriage at the time of adjustment.
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  5. #5
    What if I entered with a F1 visa and will have been married for 2 yrs b4 the interview?
    AOS from F1 "overstay" to
    Sept.2004 Got hitched
    10/03/06 AOS packet mailed
    10.09.06 recieved
    10.16.06 Recieved NOAs
    10.18.06 all Touched
    10.19.06 I 765 Touched and Medical mailed
    10.24.06 recieved biometrics letter
    10.26.06 I 130 touched
    10.

  6. #6
    What if I entered with a F1 visa and will have been married for 2 yrs b4 the interview?
    Most likely, you will have a conditional green card based on the information that Sappy identified. Except for the issuance date and expiration date, most people will not know this is a conditional green card for the simple reason most people have very little knowledge of immigration law. And it is only a nuissance for which you will file an additional form and pay an additional fee for removing the conditions.
    "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

Similar Threads

  1. needs opinion
    By yell in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-23-2008, 01:14 PM
  2. pls giv me ur legal opinion
    By jamesbing in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-2006, 08:42 PM
  3. Pls tell me ua opinion!!
    By cheezy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-09-2006, 07:29 AM
  4. What is your opinion?
    By Epiclaughter in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-28-2005, 07:50 PM
  5. jd i need your opinion
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-29-2002, 04:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: