ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How do I file for spouse & child?

  1. #1
    I am a 55 year old Permanent Resident. I have a Husband & 17 year old child back in my home country. What are the steps that I need to do in order to get them here & how long does it take. Thank you very much.

  2. #2
    I am a 55 year old Permanent Resident. I have a Husband & 17 year old child back in my home country. What are the steps that I need to do in order to get them here & how long does it take. Thank you very much.

  3. #3
    First step is to file an I-130 Immediate Relative Petition.

    myronmorales@hotmail.com

  4. #4
    Mr Morales,
    Where have you been? Long time since you said something. You were always very invaluable legal help here. Please keep coming back.

    Ricktude,
    Why dont you become US citizen then bring them over? I think you need to act fast about that 17 year old kid because after a certain age you wont be able to bring them under the preference category.

  5. #5

  6. #6
    I became a Perm. Res through my daughter who is a US cit. I still have 2.5 years more to get 5 years as perm res. Is there any other avenue such as using my US cit daughter? My biggest concern is the 17 year old. Would a Student visa be possible?

Similar Threads

  1. Should I re-file I-130 since my spouse is a citizen now?
    By sandrule in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-26-2010, 02:47 AM
  2. HOW SOON AFTER MARRIAGE IN US MUST K-1 SPOUSE FILE FOR AOS
    By bgray in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-27-2008, 08:53 PM
  3. Do I need to file N600 for my child?
    By Jianzh in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-17-2005, 10:29 AM
  4. File for AOS for child
    By sab34 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-12-2004, 08:05 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-19-2002, 05:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: