ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44

Thread: Immigration bill and US citizen Baby

  1. #1
    The bill is about to be voted today, does any one knows if someone came to the US legally as tourist and overstayed. But during the over stay had a child (US Citizen), will his parents will be allowed to stay even if they have been here in the US less than two years?
    Does the the new bill give any chance to stay for illigals who are here less than two years but they have a US born child?

  2. #2
    The bill is about to be voted today, does any one knows if someone came to the US legally as tourist and overstayed. But during the over stay had a child (US Citizen), will his parents will be allowed to stay even if they have been here in the US less than two years?
    Does the the new bill give any chance to stay for illigals who are here less than two years but they have a US born child?

  3. #3
    the bills passed the senate few minutes ago, If myself and my wife are here less than two years, but we had a baby who is a US citizen (4 months old), do we have to leave the country? Or there are any provisions for that kind of case?
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Unfortunately, under the current Senate bill S.2611 people that has been out of status in the USA for under 2 years will have to depart. No benefits available for this group.

    Now, the senate and the house are going to conference between the 2 competing bills, HR.4437 and S.2611 to iron out their differences. The are people that say that the bill will not see the day light out of conference.

    Who knows.

    Freedom1.

  5. #5
    What about if I have a bachelor degree in economics? The Bachelor degree I have is a four year university degree from my home country. Beside that I have an other degree in English as a foreign language. Also Four years of study.
    May I get the equivalence of these degrees while in the US and have any chance in the S.2611?
    Does this bill considers a bachelor degree as a Higher Education degree?

  6. #6
    Why don't you read the bill and find out for yourself.
    http://thomas.loc.gov/
    bill # S.2611, SEC. 601. ACCESS TO EARNED ADJUSTMENT AND MANDATORY DEPARTURE AND REENTRY

    I don't think that you fall under any eligible categories, because you've been in the country for less than 2 years. So you will probably have to leave and then apply for temporary worker visa.
    However, you have to ask a lawyer, because you may claim that your departure will create extreme hardship for your child who is USC.

  7. #7
    However, you have to ask a lawyer, because you may claim that your departure will create extreme hardship for your child who is USC

    mpodcsin, thanks for your posting.
    What did they mean in the bill by extreme hardship? Beside that my son is 4 months old, and by the time the bill becomes a law, hopefull. My son will be arround 1 year of age, he can`t survive by himself here in the US, also preventing him from his parents will make him suffer morally and financially.
    What do you think?
    All reader points of view are also welcome.
    Thanks

  8. #8
    You will NOT get any help under this bill.Regardless of your child...this bill will not help you.There is nothing you can do. You will NOT be able to regulate yourself in ANY way. There is no speak to a lawyer or amnesty or ANYTHING.

  9. #9
    Your departure will clearly create hardship for your son. I know that for those who are subject to Mandatory Departure and Reentry (2 to 5 years in the US) there is a waiver as follows:
    `(5 ) WAIVERS- The Secretary of Homeland Security may waive the departure requirement under this subsection if the alien--

    `(A) is granted an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa; and

    `(B) can demonstrate that the departure of the alien would create a substantial hardship on the alien or an immediate family member of the alien.
    However, I suggest you consult a lawyer, because you have been in the country less than 2 years. I think that you have a little chance, but it will be very long and complicated process.

  10. #10
    nobody will go back..

    especially those here days after jan 7 2004..

    Its really unfair because they gave more benefits for those illegals who crossed the border than the illegals that had visa and overstayed.

Similar Threads

  1. Is Bill Richardson an Anchor Baby
    By Beverly in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-01-2007, 03:00 PM
  2. Immigration for a baby
    By ABA75 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 05-02-2007, 09:48 PM
  3. HELP! MY BABY IS A CITIZEN NOT ME?
    By jona in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-29-2006, 05:06 AM
  4. British/USA Citizen for our baby ?
    By 3rdeye in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-10-2005, 11:15 AM
  5. U.S. citizen baby
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-10-2003, 09:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: