ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: AOS from F-1 to Perm. Res.

  1. #1
    I am currently on a F-1 visa doing my pratical training. I recently got married to a U.S citizen and was wondering how do I go about changing my status. Also my student visa expires in Feb 2006 will this be enough time?

  2. #2
    I am currently on a F-1 visa doing my pratical training. I recently got married to a U.S citizen and was wondering how do I go about changing my status. Also my student visa expires in Feb 2006 will this be enough time?

  3. #3
    yes, you have enough time. prepare your I-130 and I-485 application.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Hi mtj,

    as Tomlotus said, your USC spouse files I-130, and you file I-485 and other forms (employment authorization, advance parole for traveling) at the same time. http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/LPRApplication.htm

    Once you mail the documents and receive Notice of Action (in 2 - 4 weeks), you'll be in so-called "AOS-pending" status.

  5. #5
    i didnt mention this but i got married in a different country and came back under my student visa status. will this alter anything?

  6. #6
    Guest
    it can, depending on the circumstences.

    - the problem may be that you used non-immigrant F1 visa to enter the US, while you had immigrant intent (living permanently in the US with your US spouse).

    When and where (in your home country?) did you get married?

  7. #7
    got married in canada last month, i entered back into the US because I am working under my F-1 and needed to get back to work.

Similar Threads

  1. how to get status - parent's perm res. denied
    By Brit_20 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-14-2007, 01:18 AM
  2. how/when to extend conditional perm res??
    By miller in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-29-2004, 09:51 PM
  3. Can anyone tell me about temp res adjusted to perm res?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2003, 09:59 AM
  4. Can anyone tell me about temp res adj to perm res?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-20-2003, 02:06 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-18-2003, 08:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: