ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: divorced ...

  1. #1
    i am a US citizen, i married an australian many years ago and he left back to AUS two months later. a few years later (2yrs ago) we got back together. since then we've had two childred but not before we divorced. we were married that entire time gone. He's been conviced of a CLASS C misdemenor, and when i withdrew my petition (we never petitioned years ago and we were late by a month i think getting the paperwork in this second go around) INS said they revoked his workVISA when they reveived my letter, but since he's from a "friendly" country they have not pursued him (yet)... he is not current on ANY child support and has been vulgar, belligerant, and hostile towards me in regards to visitations which has led to a few police reports as well as the ClassC conviction. what are the chances he can remain here in the USA based on this information? I have fwd all the emails/text/letters of his behaviour towards me with INS ....... please let me know! (obviously, this is the edited and VERY short version!!)

  2. #2
    i am a US citizen, i married an australian many years ago and he left back to AUS two months later. a few years later (2yrs ago) we got back together. since then we've had two childred but not before we divorced. we were married that entire time gone. He's been conviced of a CLASS C misdemenor, and when i withdrew my petition (we never petitioned years ago and we were late by a month i think getting the paperwork in this second go around) INS said they revoked his workVISA when they reveived my letter, but since he's from a "friendly" country they have not pursued him (yet)... he is not current on ANY child support and has been vulgar, belligerant, and hostile towards me in regards to visitations which has led to a few police reports as well as the ClassC conviction. what are the chances he can remain here in the USA based on this information? I have fwd all the emails/text/letters of his behaviour towards me with INS ....... please let me know! (obviously, this is the edited and VERY short version!!)

  3. #3
    On the "second go around" petition which you say was filed, did your ex-husband receive a conditional green card? Which petition did you withdraw?
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  4. #4
    no! he has not received a green card, in fact he wanted me to LIE to immigration about our status so he could get one, i also reported this to immigration ... the letter i sent immigration was withdrawing my petition to sponsor him into the states. it was what they told my attorney to do, which, according to immigration, is when the VISA was revoked (my ex just doesn't know it yet) .... thanks for replying!

  5. #5
    I think we need to clear up some misinformation. If your ex is here, then his "visa" has already been used and therefore you can't withdraw it. Are you sure you did not withdraw the I130 and I485 Adjustment of Status submission and I864 Affidavit of Support?
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  6. #6
    We filled out the i130 which was my petition to sponsor him for residency, I also filled out the Affidavit of Support. We did not fill out the Adjustment Form (to my knowlege). I don't have copies of the documents, he took them. INS told me, the 3month VISA he came here on had already expired when we submitted all his paperwork so he was 'illegal' when the paperwork was turned in (so to speak). They accepted the petition because I was a citizen and he is from a "friendly" country. INS was being courteous. His WORK VISA was technically revoked when they received the letter I sent telling them I no longer wish to sponsor this party. INS has not sent him a notice to appear (yet) for deportation, although they said they would eventually ... his attorney, in one of our court dealings regarding our children, told the Judge they were going to see what they could do to have this party stay in the USA (petition??), BUT, INS told me they would deport him PERIOD due to his bad behavior toward me and his Class C conviction .. children or no children and he had no Hardship. The only thing he could do is waste Gov't time and his money to ask for a hearing in front of the INS Judge.

  7. #7
    Dear Newbam,

    I am a bit confused. What type of visa did your (ex)husband come to the USA on? Did you marry here in the US? You said you did I-130, but are not sure about the I-485. My situation is somewhat similiar, but my ex-husband came on a fiance visa and I did do the I-485 and I-864, which I have notificed CIS to withdraw. It is my understanding that he will be told to leave, but I don't know when that will happen. If you could please be more specific, I think other members could offer more/better advice. Good luck!

  8. #8
    newbam,
    The EAD (work authorization) is issued after all forms required for AOS (adjustment of status application) are submitted, of which the I864 is part. Although this AOS may not yet have been approved, it appears it must have been filed which you subsequently withdrew. It also appears that your ex-husband arrived on a either a tourist visa or a K1 fiance visa. If it was a tourist visa, the fact that it had expired before you and he filed the AOS would be moot, since overstays are forgiven of beneficiaries of US citizen spouses. If it was a fiance visa, then I doubt he would have been able to return on AP without submitting the AOS package the first time he left. I'm still a bit puzzled on the whole sequence of events.

    He is without status at this time and may be issued notice to leave, but it is doubtful that this is in any way related to the conviction. I believe he could remarry (if he did not enter on a fiance visa) and try to secure permanent residency through another US citizen. It's water under the bridge for you right now and you are best served pursuing the children's rights to support and keeping clear of him in general.
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  9. #9
    sappyconifer (or anyone else),
    You mentioned EAD in your relpy to Newbam... do you know if the EAD is terminated when I-485 and I-864 are withdrawn?

  10. #10
    sappyconifer,
    thanks for replying ... INS told me (i wanted other opinions)that if he remarried, that MIGHT help his situation out a little, tho again, showing all the emails, letters, and police reports (i reported his bad behavior to the police, eventually the harrassment was filed leading to his Class C conviction ... one year good behavior, a fine, and a psych eval)to INS ... they are not pleased with his behavior and if he did remarry, all the papers I have turned in will not help his situation.
    i just don't know how he and his attorney could 'petition' for him to stay. basically, INS told me it's not IF but WHEN they ask him to leave. and I think based on me reporting his behavior, I don't think he's going to remarry (suspicious) ...........again, sorry for the confussion!
    bigdummy: we were married here in the states, he came in on a Visitors Visa, both the first time he came and we got hitched and the second time when we were already married. the first time he left before the Visa expired because he 'had things to do' and this time he has not left. tho, INS said he's working on a revoked Visa which cannot be renewed based on the fact at this time he has no sponsor. His Visitor's Visa this second time had expired before we turned in his paperwork. again, and many times over, sorry for the confussion ... I don't know what paper's NOR their "I" numbers and the terminology which may also make this more confussing

Similar Threads

  1. GETTING DIVORCED WITH MY......
    By hamuda in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-04-2007, 07:02 AM
  2. I751 Divorced
    By shelly2020 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 08-25-2007, 12:50 PM
  3. Being divorced before getting conditional GC
    By usb in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-01-2006, 08:23 AM
  4. Getting Divorced!!!! What do i DO???
    By TKPILOT in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-13-2005, 10:35 AM
  5. getting divorced with H4 visa
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-06-2003, 02:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: