ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: When Can you file N-400

  1. #1
    A friend arrived here in the US on Immigration Visa, had lived for 4 years I think he must wait for 5 years before he is qualified to file.
    Top of this he had moved to during this time to four states. What should he do now?

  2. #2
    A friend arrived here in the US on Immigration Visa, had lived for 4 years I think he must wait for 5 years before he is qualified to file.
    Top of this he had moved to during this time to four states. What should he do now?

  3. #3
    Adam

    your friend... does have green card based on marriage or employment etc?

  4. #4
    Yes he do have a Green Card for last 4 years, when ever he had worked paid his taxes as well during this time.

  5. #5
    Your friend can file N-400 after 4 years and nine months from the date on his green card. Changing residences is not a problem. He should have lived in the State for 3 months where ever he is applying.

  6. #6
    Thank you for your help. Do you know what paper work, will he need to file for his citizenship.
    Thank you.

  7. #7
    1. He will need to Complete Form N-400
    2. Two most recent photographs (not older than 30 days)
    3. Copy of Green card (front and back)
    3. Money Order or Certified Check for $390 ($320 fee for naturalization and $70 for finterprints)
    4. Send the application to respective Service Center via certified mail
    5. He should apply after 4 years and nine months from the date on his green card.

    hope above information is helpful.

  8. #8
    Thank you guys: He filed I-130 for his two children, while they were Student in 2000.
    He received Notice of Action saying that this type of case takes ( Now 999 days) how long he will have to wait to get approval. Can he file for AOS for them they are above 21 years of age.
    Thank you again.

  9. #9
    He needs to file:
    N-400
    copy of green card (front and back)
    Two photos (green card style)
    Fee $390.

  10. #10
    Mr. Tak: I do understand that what you said in your posts 106.
    My post 112 of June 20, 2004 do not ask for the Citizenship.
    This is about his two children:
    Who are in US as F-1 Student since 1997.
    He has already file I-130, still waiting for the approval since 2000.
    What should he do now to get the case moveing.
    Hope I have cleared the position. Thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. When to file N-400
    By erha in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-06-2005, 12:31 PM
  2. File N-400
    By Dastur in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-19-2005, 10:05 PM
  3. When is the right time file N-400?
    By Kenya in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-28-2005, 10:28 PM
  4. Having to file N-400 all over again
    By cherry in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-16-2005, 05:56 AM
  5. Can I file for I-90 and N-400 at the same time?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-05-2003, 09:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: