ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Immigrant VISA IR1 ?

  1. #1
    okay i'm in the US right now (visitor visa overstayed). I'm currently facing a felony. I know becoming a citizenship is probably out of the question, but can i still apply for a "IMMIGRANT VISA IR1"?

    Do they do background checks (even if i file in my origin country?) and does a felony play any role on simply getting a visa?

    I guess my main question is "is there a eligibility process that prohibits someone to obtain a visa due to a felony?

  2. #2
    okay i'm in the US right now (visitor visa overstayed). I'm currently facing a felony. I know becoming a citizenship is probably out of the question, but can i still apply for a "IMMIGRANT VISA IR1"?

    Do they do background checks (even if i file in my origin country?) and does a felony play any role on simply getting a visa?

    I guess my main question is "is there a eligibility process that prohibits someone to obtain a visa due to a felony?

  3. #3

  4. #4
    any more info than just a "YES" ?

  5. #5
    In the CIS lingo any felony is an aggravated felony which makes you inadmissible for 10 year. You can still apply for an IR1 visa with a Waiver of Inadmissibility form I-601. Your record will come up while the NVC clearance which includes FBI and NCIC checks. Also embassy will collect your fingerprints and do another FBI/name check clearances.

  6. #6
    "can i still apply for a "IMMIGRANT VISA IR1"?"

    Yes, here is what you need:
    A US citizen spouse of two years or more,
    An approved I-130,
    An I-864,
    A DS-230,
    A medical exam, police and background check, and interview at the US Embassy in your home country,
    An I-601 for a waiver of the 3/10 year bar (if you had 180 days of unlawful presence), and
    An I-212 for a waiver of inadmissibility (there may be no waiver available for certain criminal convictions, e.g. murder.)


    Since you entered the US with a valid visa, you may apply for adjustment of status. This is IR6 (or CR6 if you do not have two years of marriage to your US citizen spouse at the time of approval of LPR status.) If you do not leave the US, there is no 3/10 year bar. The felony may still make you ineligible. Check INA 212.

Similar Threads

  1. HELP ME ON MY CR1/IR1 CASE URGENT HELP
    By HARRISON in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-31-2009, 01:53 PM
  2. Petition Upgraadation from F2A to IR1
    By SwissDesi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2004, 09:27 AM
  3. What does mean POE=HHW and CLASS=IR1 on a GC?
    By JohnJohnJohn in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-07-2003, 07:51 AM
  4. What does mean POE=HHW and CLASS=IR1 on a GC?
    By JohnJohnJohn in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-06-2003, 05:28 PM
  5. IR1 catagory, Umesh plesae read
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-12-2003, 02:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: