ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: AOS denied and headed home

  1. #1
    After having attended the initial AOS interview, and revealing that my us citizen spouse and I are headed for divorce, I received 485 denial notice. The 130 was denied as well. My original status was F-1, with D/S, but now, I have nothing. I don't plan on appealing the denial.

    I am headed back before I accrue unlawful presence. I will withdraw the 130 petition when I'm at the US embassy in my country.

    While I'm in my homecountry, my recently naturalized parents will be sponsoring me instead. I read that the 130 for me will be approved based on family preference, but that my adjustment of status will be difficult. Is that true?

  2. #2
    After having attended the initial AOS interview, and revealing that my us citizen spouse and I are headed for divorce, I received 485 denial notice. The 130 was denied as well. My original status was F-1, with D/S, but now, I have nothing. I don't plan on appealing the denial.

    I am headed back before I accrue unlawful presence. I will withdraw the 130 petition when I'm at the US embassy in my country.

    While I'm in my homecountry, my recently naturalized parents will be sponsoring me instead. I read that the 130 for me will be approved based on family preference, but that my adjustment of status will be difficult. Is that true?

  3. #3
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by goinghome2009:
    After having attended the initial AOS interview, and revealing that my us citizen spouse and I are headed for divorce, I received 485 denial notice. The 130 was denied as well. My original status was F-1, with D/S, but now, I have nothing. I don't plan on appealing the denial.

    I am headed back before I accrue unlawful presence. I will withdraw the 130 petition when I'm at the US embassy in my country.

    While I'm in my homecountry, my recently naturalized parents will be sponsoring me instead. I read that their 130 will be approved, but that my adjustment of status will be difficult. Is that true? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    What does this have to do with Obama Impeachment?
    If Democrats Had Any Brains, They'd Be Republicans

    Democrats - Brave enough to KILL our unborn, just NOT our ENEMIES!

  4. #4
    AoS does nor come into it, you would enter with an immigrant visa.

  5. #5
    Well, since you are getting divorced, the USCIS will look more closely at a new application for AOS using a different avenue. Better to apply for a visa, but then the DOS will also look closely at it as well.

  6. #6
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by goinghome2009:
    I will withdraw the 130 petition when I'm at the US embassy in my country. ? </div></BLOCKQUOTE> I-130 is not your petition, so you can't withdraw it either. Anyway, it was denied, so I don't see a point

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by goinghome2009:
    While I'm in my homecountry, my recently naturalized parents will be sponsoring me instead. I read that the 130 for me will be approved based on family preference, but that my adjustment of status will be difficult. Is that true? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    How old are you?
    Why would this adjustment of status (or getting visa like in your case) be difficult? You did not become your parents' daughter/son a few months back with the purpose to immigrate, did you? Right after your AOS based on marriage failed?! If you played by the rules so far, I don't see a problem...

    You are just lucky to have more options...

Similar Threads

  1. Waiting for Aos in my home country
    By kyaimaja in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-13-2009, 09:24 AM
  2. Red Headed Wood P E C K E R ????
    By MakeItRight! in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-16-2008, 07:29 AM
  3. Where we are headed
    By republicanwriter in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-08-2007, 09:25 AM
  4. AOS denied
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-15-2005, 09:46 AM
  5. Asylum Denied earlier; now out of status; can't go home
    By guest99 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2003, 06:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: