ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: AOS to Permanet Green card

  1. #1
    I have a question about AOS after seven years of been married to a USC we filed AOS paper works in 2007 and we went for an interview.Some other issues pop up which we went to court and had that case closed.
    The case officer instructed we refiled paper works in 2009. we have begun the process.

    My question is how long it takes to obtain Actual GC base on the number of years we have been married? we been married for more than 3yrs now .

    Thanks

  2. #2
    I have a question about AOS after seven years of been married to a USC we filed AOS paper works in 2007 and we went for an interview.Some other issues pop up which we went to court and had that case closed.
    The case officer instructed we refiled paper works in 2009. we have begun the process.

    My question is how long it takes to obtain Actual GC base on the number of years we have been married? we been married for more than 3yrs now .

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Hi. The amount of time that it takes to get your green card is not based on how long you have been married. Every case is different. Some take 6 months (average) and some take a couple of years, depending on what complications arise. Having been married for 3 years is good, though, because when you do get your green card (if you get approved) your permanent residency will be for 10 years instead of getting a 2 year conditional permanent resident card for which you'd have to reapply to have the conditions removed. Just hang in there and if your case gets delayed too much, get an attorney.

    www.munozservicios.com
    Document Translations
    Immigration Applications
    Interpretation Services
    Notarizations

  4. #4
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content"> Archives </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    we have an attorney who help closed court issues as it turn out prosecutor had no basis and put the case back on tract . Thanks for your help.

Similar Threads

  1. Primary green card affect derivative green card?
    By Pokemon in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2007, 09:26 PM
  2. AOS/Green card through marriage
    By beba10 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-01-2004, 09:47 PM
  3. Green card interview soon... AOS w/ tourist visa
    By monkeymanmoi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-12-2004, 10:42 AM
  4. green card lottery VS AOS thru Marriage
    By Evo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-11-2003, 09:32 AM
  5. 180 Days portability rulling during Green Card AOS
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-14-2002, 07:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: