ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Children visa type

  1. #1
    If a greencard holder couple wants to adopt a child international, what kind of visa could the child apply to come to USA? and generally how long it will take to get the application approved? Your help is highly appreciated!

  2. #2
    If a greencard holder couple wants to adopt a child international, what kind of visa could the child apply to come to USA? and generally how long it will take to get the application approved? Your help is highly appreciated!

  3. #3
    from another immigration website, www.foreignborn.com:

    Am I Eligible to File an Orphan Petition?

    Only US citizens may petition for the immediate immigration of foreign adopted children. There is no provision in U.S. immigration law for the entry of newly adopted children of legal permanent residents (green card holders) or long-term nonimmigrant visa holders. (If neither you nor your spouse is a U.S. citizen, please see International Adoptions: Guidelines on Immediate Relative Petitions for a discussion of this issue.)

    A married U.S. citizen and spouse (no special age) or an unmarried U.S. citizen at least 25 years of age may file an orphan petition. The spouse does not need to be a U.S. citizen; however, the spouse must be here legally if living in the United States. To make the adoption process faster, you may apply for advanced processing before you actually find an orphan to adopt. An application for advance processing may be filed by anyone eligible to file an orphan petition. An unmarried U.S. citizen may file an application for advance processing if the U.S. citizen is at least 24 years of age and will be at least 25 when an orphan petition is filed in behalf of an actual child and when the child is adopted.

Similar Threads

  1. which type of visa i should apply for
    By rosemaryblue in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-14-2006, 11:01 AM
  2. Is there something like a HOUSE-HELP type of visa?
    By libra1972 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-04-2005, 08:49 AM
  3. Visa Type?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 81
    Last Post: 08-31-2003, 07:02 AM
  4. TYPE OF VISA FOR WIFE'S MOTHER
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-09-2003, 11:41 PM
  5. Changing jobs with an H1-B visa type
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2002, 01:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: