ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: After OPT out of status what can I do

  1. #1
    Hello,
    I am a German citizen, living in the United States for 5years now, since I was 17. I just completed my OPT following my Associates Degree which I completed on a F1-visa. With the OPT you get a grace period of 60days (as far as I know) that ran out a week ago. I am still in the States and really want to stay here. What are my option? Will I be deported? I know I am running out of time, or actually already ran out of time. Will I even be able to get another visa, since I violated immigration law and stayed out of status? My previous employer really liked me and would do what they could to help me stay with them, but can I be sponsored with only a 2year degree? I also have a Apartment in my name and the lease is for another 6months, will that be a problem as well? I was thinking to go back to Germany and apply there for a new visa, but I am scared that they will deny me since I overstayed my stay in the US! Any comments or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance!!

  2. #2
    Hello,
    I am a German citizen, living in the United States for 5years now, since I was 17. I just completed my OPT following my Associates Degree which I completed on a F1-visa. With the OPT you get a grace period of 60days (as far as I know) that ran out a week ago. I am still in the States and really want to stay here. What are my option? Will I be deported? I know I am running out of time, or actually already ran out of time. Will I even be able to get another visa, since I violated immigration law and stayed out of status? My previous employer really liked me and would do what they could to help me stay with them, but can I be sponsored with only a 2year degree? I also have a Apartment in my name and the lease is for another 6months, will that be a problem as well? I was thinking to go back to Germany and apply there for a new visa, but I am scared that they will deny me since I overstayed my stay in the US! Any comments or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance!!

  3. #3
    Someone12
    Guest
    you could return home, just like you PROMISED when you got the student visa, dumkopf.

  4. #4
    Ha Ha, very funny buddy! I did promise that, WHEN I WAS 17 YEARS OLD that was FIVE YEARS AGO. This is my new home, I love it here and if you can't give me a NORMAL and HELPFULL answer then don't even bother. By the way if you wana start insulting me in my OWN language DO IT RIGHT

Similar Threads

  1. RN on OPT out of status soon
    By My Anatomy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 12:20 PM
  2. traveling abroad with OPT status
    By norley in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-2003, 04:29 PM
  3. Help? Status Transfer: F1(OPT) to H1B1
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-29-2003, 08:30 AM
  4. Status Transfer: F1(OPT) to H1B1
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-28-2003, 08:52 AM
  5. Traveling while in OPT status ?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-31-2003, 07:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: