ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Green Card after 10 years//Sponsorship

  1. #1
    Is there a program that allows individulas who have been here for 10 years to obtain a green card? And is there an age limit as to when a mother can sponsor a child. A US citizen mother wants to sponsor her 39 yr old son - is this possible?

  2. #2
    "The Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 changed the name of a procedure for staying in the US from "suspension of deportation" to "cancellation of removal," and significantly increased the difficulty of getting permission to remain in the US after living here illegally for many years. Under the IIRIRA cancellation of removal procedure, illegal aliens must have lived in the US for at least 10 years and their removal from the US must cause "extreme or exceptional hardship" to the alien's legal resident or US-citizen spouse, parent or child. Furthermore, the clock toward the period of residence stops once the INS issues the alien a Notice to Appear to explain why the person should not be deported."

    Unless there have been changes to this, your friend (if he entered without inspection) can only get legal status by going into deportation proceedings and proving extreme hardship to U.S. citizen spouse or child, or LPR.

    Yes, a U.S. citizen mother can sponsor her child, but since the son's over 21, it will take longer. Below are the preference categories. Note that the length of wait will also be affected by the country he's from--people from Mexico, the Philippines, etc. will have a longer wait because of higher demand.

    Type of Preference Relative
    Preference Category
    Average Wait

    adult children of U.S. citizens
    first preference
    six years

    spouses and children of permanent residents
    second preference
    five years for spouses and children under 21; nine years for children over 21

    married children of U.S. citizens
    third preference
    six years

    brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens
    fourth preference
    12 years

  3. #3
    Hi AliBA
    How bout adult children of permanent residents parent.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Reply
    As my reply above shows, spouses and children of LPRs are second preference. If the child is over 21, the wait now is about 9 years, depending on their country of origin.

  5. #5
    AliBA, how about if the Parent applied to their son over 21 years the wait time is about 9 years, if the parent became U.S citizen the wait time is six years? If the parent upgrades their petition from LPR to citizen then how long the son has to wait after the upgrade in case he waited 2 years before the upgrade?

  6. #6
    If an LPR parent upgrades to a USC the wait time for a child will depend on if the child is married or not. Unmarried sons and daughters of citizens are the first preference (F1) category. Married are in third (F3) category. It also depends on the country. F1 priority date is Feb 22 2001. F3 is Jan 15 1998.

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bu...etin_2111.html

    Cheers.

  7. #7
    bollocks

Similar Threads

  1. 10 years Green card
    By cool2007 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-27-2007, 10:04 AM
  2. Green Card! 10 years...Did this happen to anyone?
    By like in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-03-2007, 04:06 PM
  3. About Green Card, renew every 10 years......
    By HBKHBK in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2006, 04:16 PM
  4. Help--in US for 20 years, no green card
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-21-2003, 05:41 PM
  5. Green Card Sponsorship Practices
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-04-2002, 12:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: