ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Naturalisation 2005 01 01

  1. #1
    I would like to know whether after applying for and receiving Re-Entry Permit also one makes a trip back to USA every year for several months at a time, one would be eligible to apply for US citizenship or one has to be there all the time of the year for all five years to be able to apply for citizenship at the end of five years?
    Can anyone Clarify urgently?

  2. #2
    I would like to know whether after applying for and receiving Re-Entry Permit also one makes a trip back to USA every year for several months at a time, one would be eligible to apply for US citizenship or one has to be there all the time of the year for all five years to be able to apply for citizenship at the end of five years?
    Can anyone Clarify urgently?

  3. #3
    Re-entry permit, may be valid for one year with multiple entries or single entry, it depends to you.
    For Second Question, there is requriement 5years for citizenship, that some have to continuesly reside in usa. if not may be problem. Plz do not consider my opinion as final, wait for someone else too
    God is geat

  4. #4
    Well according to the "guide to naturalization" you have to chalk up 30 months of physical presence in the USA out of the 5 years spent as a PR. In addition, trips out of the USA during this time should not be more than 6 months in length. You also need to continue to file taxes. From a personal point of view, I would just stay in the USA until you reach your 5 years of permanent residence rather than risk producing any complications in your application. Once you get your citizenship you can do the what the h-e-l-l you want........never give USCIS an excuse to deny your application

Similar Threads

  1. Naturalisation N 400
    By ven in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-06-2007, 06:40 AM
  2. NATURALISATION
    By gc20 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-09-2007, 12:03 PM
  3. Naturalisation Application
    By Old Monk in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-22-2006, 12:21 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-25-2003, 11:52 AM
  5. Naturalisation and job
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2003, 02:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: