ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need some advice regarding visas.

  1. #1
    So the story is, I'm enaged to an American citizen and want to move there to marry her and start a life. I'm unsure as to which process would be best for me. So far it's looking like a fiance visa would work.

    Do I have to apply while I'm in my home country and wait till I get my visa to move or can I go to America on a vacation and apply for status change while there?

    I'm completely clueless about this stuff and some advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks a lot for any help

  2. #2
    So the story is, I'm enaged to an American citizen and want to move there to marry her and start a life. I'm unsure as to which process would be best for me. So far it's looking like a fiance visa would work.

    Do I have to apply while I'm in my home country and wait till I get my visa to move or can I go to America on a vacation and apply for status change while there?

    I'm completely clueless about this stuff and some advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks a lot for any help

  3. #3
    I am not an immigration expert- by no means, but as much as I know the correct way to do that would be to apply for a K-1 visa in your home country. When it is approved you can come over, you have got to marry her in the given time ( 90 days) and then adjust your status.
    Please correct me if I am wrong.

  4. #4
    Assuming you want to come as a fiancee, K1.

    www.visajourney.com has a good FAQ, go and have a read.

  5. #5
    Richi even you go on a tourist visa in US and spend some time withyour future wife the best way to go is to return in your home country and your future wife file a I-129F on your behalf at USCIS. After approval you will have to have an interview at the American consultate in your country for a K1 visa.

    If you choose to get a B1/B2 visa and marrying her in US is better to do that after at least 60 days from your entry as a tourist, there migth be some problems but you can solved it with an immigration specialist help.

    All the best!

    www.USImmigrationForAll.com
    Frank G. Becker & Associates
    www.USImmigrationForAll.com

  6. #6
    Thanks for all the help, I'll be going the K-1 route, looks like it'll be the most benefitial and easiest way. Thanks a lot!

Similar Threads

  1. Visitor Visas (B-2) need advice
    By Rosssy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 06:52 AM
  2. Need advice on flight schoo visas
    By Placement Service in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-12-2007, 04:20 AM
  3. L1 and H1 visas
    By Anand09 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-10-2007, 02:34 PM
  4. Backlogs of legal immigrants visas , family visas
    By hope2006 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-03-2006, 10:50 AM
  5. E-visas versus L visas - A HYPOTHETICAL.
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-22-2003, 06:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: