ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Sponsorship Question

  1. #1
    I lived and worked in Morocco from December 2006 - April 2008. I did not file a tax return for 2007 because I had no W2s. I don't think I filed for 2006 either because I was out of the country when my W2s were sent. I am now sponsoring my husband, who arrived here in Minnesota from Morocco on a K-1 fiance visa, for his green card. I had a baby in August and make well below the poverty level, so my parents are submitting Affidavits of Support, like they did for the K-1 visa. The K-1 Affidavit of Support was different and didn't require tax returns. Can we be approved without my tax returns? Do I still need to submit an Affidavit of Support in my name?

  2. #2
    I lived and worked in Morocco from December 2006 - April 2008. I did not file a tax return for 2007 because I had no W2s. I don't think I filed for 2006 either because I was out of the country when my W2s were sent. I am now sponsoring my husband, who arrived here in Minnesota from Morocco on a K-1 fiance visa, for his green card. I had a baby in August and make well below the poverty level, so my parents are submitting Affidavits of Support, like they did for the K-1 visa. The K-1 Affidavit of Support was different and didn't require tax returns. Can we be approved without my tax returns? Do I still need to submit an Affidavit of Support in my name?

  3. #3
    In 5 days, the Obamamanics will declare America an Islamic Dictatorship, do you think we really care about your problem?

  4. #4
    Under Obama Administration you will be approved. The philosophy Obama has is if you don't have money, don't ya worry we will go and tax to death a rich and take away his/her wealth and give it to you. Under redistribution of wealth philosophy it really doesn't matter if you can support your husband or not.

    Welcome to The United States of Arab.
    If Democrats Had Any Brains, They'd Be Republicans

    Democrats - Brave enough to KILL our unborn, just NOT our ENEMIES!

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by mmrminneap:
    I lived and worked in Morocco from December 2006 - April 2008. I did not file a tax return for 2007 because I had no W2s. I don't think I filed for 2006 either because I was out of the country when my W2s were sent. I am now sponsoring my husband, who arrived here in Minnesota from Morocco on a K-1 fiance visa, for his green card. I had a baby in August and make well below the poverty level, so my parents are submitting Affidavits of Support, like they did for the K-1 visa. The K-1 Affidavit of Support was different and didn't require tax returns. Can we be approved without my tax returns? Do I still need to submit an Affidavit of Support in my name? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Hi mmrminneap and welcome to ILW

    Yes you do have to submit the Affidavit of Support in your name still, you will need to submit one from you and one from the co-sponsor, in this case your parents.
    Even if you do not have income, you still need to fill it in. The income requirements will come from the co-sponsor.

    I am afraid I do not know enough about tax forms etc..but there are a few here that have good knowledge about it.

    Please check back later, I am sure you will have some answers
    Please forgive some rude members here, the election has got to their head a bit.

    Ma'asalama
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

    National Domestic Violence Hotline:
    1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

  6. #6
    We had a similar situation where my husband had to file 8 years worth in order to sponsor me. Most American's don't realize it, but if you live overseas, you are still required to file US taxes.

    Get the forms in, mmr. It'll be fine. 2006-2008 isn't as scary as 1999-2007. LOL.

    For the other question, Sprintie's already answered it so I won't
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  7. #7
    Don't let Davdah scare you. Just because you have to file US taxes doesn't mean that you're automatically going to owe. You have to be earning somewhere over $100,000 US before you're required to pay. We can't remember the exact number, but call the IRS. They'll give you all the details as well as the specific forms you need to fill out.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  8. #8
    The OP's issue is that she didn't file taxes while living in Morocco, so we're talking about filing while living and earning overseas, Davdah, not while living in the US. It is different.

    The information I'm using comes from personal experience. We went through this when filing my immigration paperwork.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  9. #9
    Seems the amount has lowered, or JC just has a bad memory.

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">If you are a U.S. citizen or a resident alien of the United States and you live abroad, you are taxed on your worldwide income. However, you may qualify to exclude from income up to $85,700 of your foreign earnings. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Link to the IRS information
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    East Hampton [Long Island], New York [USA]
    Posts
    812
    The Affidavit of Support which is filed/required for non-immigrant visas (K-1 is a non-immigrant visa) is Form I-134 and it's certainly different than the one needed for immigrant visa (green card) which is Form I-864. The requirements are very different and tough for form I-864.

    You say that you lived and worked in Morocco from December 2006-April 2008 then why did you file your tax-return for 2007? Just because you had no W-2s, it didn't exempt you from filing the tax-returns so long you were required to file tax-returns. Each and every US citizen MUST need to file tax-returns on their worldwide income, with or without W-2s, if they were required to file the returns. Likewise, it was your responsibility and obligation to file tax returns for 2006 as well. You seem like so careless and irresponsbile person when it comes to your obligation and responsibility of filing tax returns; otherwise you would have made sure tax-returns are filed for those years whether you had W-2s or not. You should have contacted IRS from there to get your W-2s or file it without W-2s. See an accountant to file the tax returns for those years since you can still file it.

    In your situation, this is what you need to do in order to sponsor your husband-

    (1) You MUST need to file the Form I-864 for your husband, even if you don't have any income or earning very little income, or whatever...and even if you didn't file tax returns for any of the years in the last 3 years...and even if you don't have W-2s for any of those period. When it comes to income part on the Form then just write down whatever you are making now...even 0 would be okay. Also, attach a letter to explain why you failed to file tax returns to those years if you are not going to file those returns even now. And yes, you must need to submit an Affidavit of Support form in your name even though your parents are sponsoring your husband. If you don't have required income which is needed to sponsor your husband then it makes no differece if you submit tax returns or not along with your I-864 for your husband.

    (2) Your parents MUST need to file separately another form I-864. They MUST need-(a ) their tax returns for last years. Returns are THE most important documents. Also they should contact IRS over the phone to get tax transcripts (form-1722). Tax transcripts is also known as Form 1722. It takes only a few days to get all these in the mail if you would request these documents over the phone with them at 1-800-829-1040 or thru their website wherein you would need to fill out Form 4506-T. Tax transcripts are official record. Hence, immigration officers do ask for it during the interview which will delay or deny your application if you don't have them with you. It's been widely reported of this kind of delays and denials lately.

    http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f4506t.pdf.

    Your parents would also need W-2s (or 1099 misc) to prove their income. If they would not submit this, they will surely receive RFE (Request for Evidence) from USCIS which will temporarily suspend the processing of your husband's application at its initial stage...a way before the interview...until this required documents will be submitted to them. They will also need a job letter from their employer to prove that they have contineous income and will contueous to having the income. Also, they MUST need to submit the proof of their US citizenship/LPR with it. If any of these documents is not submitted, your husband case will definitely be on hold in its initial state of processing. This is what going on for the last 12 months. If your parents don't work or they don't have any tax -returns then they will need to have cash or assets, according to the guidelines to its, in order to be able to sponsor your husband; otherwise you might need to find another person to sponsor your husband. Though I've already mentioned what you need in order to file this form, but if you want to know more about this form I-864 then you can find all the information here-

    http://www.immihelp.com/greencard/familybasedimmigratio...upport-relative.html
    http://familybasedimmigration.com/fo...splay.php?f=41
    http://www.visajourney.com/forums/in...?showtopic=308
    http://www.visajourney.com/forums/in...m&page=support

    Just want you to know that there is a very high possiblity that you might get RFE for whatever document even if you might have submitted that along with your application. It's the trend going on lately in USCIS processing letter in Chicago where Family Based applications are initially processed. Why it's happenning then I cannot tell you why, but it could be because overlooking of the applications and the documents. So, do sweat if this ever happens to your husband. Just keep the copy of everything that you would send to them and re-send the required document which will be asked under RFE.

    Good luck....




    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by mmrminneap:
    I lived and worked in Morocco from December 2006 - April 2008. I did not file a tax return for 2007 because I had no W2s. I don't think I filed for 2006 either because I was out of the country when my W2s were sent. I am now sponsoring my husband, who arrived here in Minnesota from Morocco on a K-1 fiance visa, for his green card. I had a baby in August and make well below the poverty level, so my parents are submitting Affidavits of Support, like they did for the K-1 visa. The K-1 Affidavit of Support was different and didn't require tax returns. Can we be approved without my tax returns? Do I still need to submit an Affidavit of Support in my name? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Similar Threads

  1. sponsorship affidavit question
    By Puzzled in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-28-2013, 12:24 PM
  2. Sponsorship question
    By shimmering2000 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-28-2013, 12:22 PM
  3. Quick question about sponsorship responsibilities
    By JamiesGirl in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-30-2009, 05:22 PM
  4. question about sponsorship
    By bigdummy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-12-2005, 05:36 PM
  5. Question regarding a sponsorship of a spouse
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-18-2003, 06:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: