ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Waiting

  1. #1
    My mom petition me when she is still an immigrant, last february she got her citizenship. Will there a changes in my petition? its been 9 years now. and can i apply a tourist visa in the u.s.?

  2. #2
    My mom petition me when she is still an immigrant, last february she got her citizenship. Will there a changes in my petition? its been 9 years now. and can i apply a tourist visa in the u.s.?

  3. #3
    Please answer few questions:

    1. Are you marriad or single?
    2. Did she file your petition when she was green card holder?
    3. What is the priority date on your petition?
    4. Is she still living in USA?
    3. Did she file your peition as Married son or Un-married son as green card holder?

    After your answers, I should be able to guide you.

    You will not be able to get vitis visa and even if you get it, it is not good for you to adjust status here while visiting US on visit visa -- changes of denial based on furad.

  4. #4
    Sorry, no tourist visa for you unless you lie on your non-immigrant visa application.

  5. #5
    1. No im not married, im a single mom
    2. yes
    3. November 2000
    4. yes
    5. yes

  6. #6
    davdah, im a mother when my mom go to u.s. and she is a very loving and caring mom.

  7. #7
    If you are not from Mexico or PHILIPPINES, your visa number will become current in one year to 18 months.

    Ask your mother to write a letter to Service Center where she sent your I-130 asking them to upgrade her Petition (attach with letter copy of I-130 Receipt notice and a copy of her Naturalization Certificate).

  8. #8
    Actually Philippines English Better!!! Required!!!
    English Mandatory!!!
    USC and Legal, Honest Immigrant Alike Must Fight Against Those That Deceive and Disrupt A Place Of Desirability! All Are Victims of Fraud, Both USC and Honest Immigrant Alike! The bad can and does make it more difficult for the good! Be careful who y

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-31-2007, 03:57 PM
  2. To all those waiting for their GC
    By cisse in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-17-2004, 12:23 PM
  3. waiting-still waiting
    By Therez in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-14-2004, 02:00 PM
  4. waiting for GC
    By doreen in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-08-2004, 02:59 PM
  5. waiting for what
    By coco in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-15-2003, 07:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: