ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Marrying an immigrant with an expired work visa

  1. #1
    Two years ago my fiancee entered the US on a 1-year work visa obtained through an au pair program. She left the program early and went to work for another company which sponsored her but the new company went out of business before her 1 year was up. She has since overstayed her visa.

    I've read several threads on here and think I have a good idea about where we stand but I want to verify this since I've read some seemingly contradictory information. Here are my conceptions, please tell me if I'm right or wrong.

    1. We will be able to get married immediately and without much hassle.

    2. She will be able to get a work permit immediately.

    3. It will be 12 to 18 months before she will be able to leave the country and return. I've seen contradictory statements about this. I think I saw someone say that a person in this situation could leave immediately, and someone else say 12 to 18 months.

    4. It will be 2 years before she can adjust her status to permanent? I'm also not sure about this.

    After the marriage, what steps should be taken to ensure that everything is done by the books from that point forward?

    The marriage would be in Indiana, by the way.

  2. #2
    Two years ago my fiancee entered the US on a 1-year work visa obtained through an au pair program. She left the program early and went to work for another company which sponsored her but the new company went out of business before her 1 year was up. She has since overstayed her visa.

    I've read several threads on here and think I have a good idea about where we stand but I want to verify this since I've read some seemingly contradictory information. Here are my conceptions, please tell me if I'm right or wrong.

    1. We will be able to get married immediately and without much hassle.

    2. She will be able to get a work permit immediately.

    3. It will be 12 to 18 months before she will be able to leave the country and return. I've seen contradictory statements about this. I think I saw someone say that a person in this situation could leave immediately, and someone else say 12 to 18 months.

    4. It will be 2 years before she can adjust her status to permanent? I'm also not sure about this.

    After the marriage, what steps should be taken to ensure that everything is done by the books from that point forward?

    The marriage would be in Indiana, by the way.

Similar Threads

  1. work permit expired, still working.
    By De Voe in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 09:38 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-04-2005, 09:50 PM
  3. my work permit is expired!
    By Mauka in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-01-2005, 07:08 AM
  4. can i work before marrying?
    By mute in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-01-2004, 11:16 AM
  5. Marrying An Immigrant
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-26-2003, 07:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: