ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: I-90

  1. #1
    I am new to this forum and I need some advice please.

    In 2002 I immigrated with my 2 sons to the US (my husband is a US citizen). We were given our 2yr temporary green cards and in 2005 I applied for and was successful in obtaining permanent resident status for me and my 2 sons (expiring in 2015). I happened to notice on the USCIS website over the weekend that if my son turned 14 after he received his permanent residence card, I would have to apply for a new Green Card for him (form I-90).

    My concern is that my son is now 15 - will I be penalized for not having applied for his new Green Card when he turned 14 and more importantly, I wanted to apply for citizenship - do I still have to file an I-90 for him (costing over $300) and then apply for citizenship (over $600) or can I apply for citizenship without filing an I-90 for him?

  2. #2
    I am new to this forum and I need some advice please.

    In 2002 I immigrated with my 2 sons to the US (my husband is a US citizen). We were given our 2yr temporary green cards and in 2005 I applied for and was successful in obtaining permanent resident status for me and my 2 sons (expiring in 2015). I happened to notice on the USCIS website over the weekend that if my son turned 14 after he received his permanent residence card, I would have to apply for a new Green Card for him (form I-90).

    My concern is that my son is now 15 - will I be penalized for not having applied for his new Green Card when he turned 14 and more importantly, I wanted to apply for citizenship - do I still have to file an I-90 for him (costing over $300) and then apply for citizenship (over $600) or can I apply for citizenship without filing an I-90 for him?

  3. #3
    My husband and I have been happily married since 2001. He is at WORK right now - returning to our common home after 6 this evening !

  4. #4
    If your husband is US Citizen, your children automatically became USA as soon as they entered in the US on an Immigrant Visa. You can get their US Passports and later apply for N-600 to obtain their Certificate of Citizenship. They are not bound to period limit as you are.

  5. #5
    Yes, the fee doubles if you fail to file for the new card timely when he turned 18. Failure can also result in deportation.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: