ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: I need help!

  1. #1
    I've been in U.S since February 1998, i came with visa just to visit and my parents decided to stay, my visa is expired and i'm desperate to get my residency and become a legal US citizen, all i wanna do is go to college and get a descent job. please let me know if there is a way for me to get it done...

  2. #2
    I've been in U.S since February 1998, i came with visa just to visit and my parents decided to stay, my visa is expired and i'm desperate to get my residency and become a legal US citizen, all i wanna do is go to college and get a descent job. please let me know if there is a way for me to get it done...

  3. #3
    getting married to a U.S. citizen and adjusting your status to permanent resident is the only way for you.

  4. #4
    If his parents are USC's can't they petition?

  5. #5
    didn't he or she imply that they all came here on a visitor's visa and his/her parents made a decision to stay illegally?

  6. #6
    yeah my parents made the descision to stay...i had no choice in any of it, now i'm 22 and i'm f****ed,
    ...thanks for responding... i wish there was another way to get my stuff...

  7. #7
    So sad.

    Why isn't there a program to help people like this? This woman wants to be legal, yet it seems the government is forcing her to remain illegal.

  8. #8
    There're already mechanisms for people like her. Exit the country first and the re-enter legally under different categories that allow the pursue of permanent resident.

  9. #9
    Ok, but wouldn't she be banned for 3 or 10 years? Not exactly an attractive offer.

  10. #10
    Yes, wouldn't she be banned for 3 or 10 years? Or the 3/10 years bare is taken in consideration only if you have been deported? If she leaves the US on her own and then came back, can her parents apply for her? And can she then be able to adjust her status?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: