ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Daughter's AOS - BronzeLady, Old Man, anyone?

  1. #1
    My husband has received notice of his Oath Ceremony - very exciting as we were starting to despair of ever receiving it. We can finally have our "citizenship party"!

    This means that our daughter can adjust status to a permanent resident. She has an approved I-130 (child over 21) and the priority date is 1998 which is current as she will move up a category to that of adult child of a citizen. I would appreciate some assistance on determining exactly what forms we need to file for her. We want to submit her application immediately after my husband takes the oath. As I understand it she should submit the following forms:

    I-485 (application to register PR)
    G-325A (Biographic Info)
    I-864 (Affidavit of Support)
    I-693 (Medical Examination - has been done)
    I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization)
    I-131 (Application for Travel Document)

    Questions:
    1. Can we submit a single check to pay the cost of the 3 applications that have a fee?
    2. Is it possible to request that the USCIS expedite the employment authorization, as she already has a job offer which she may lose if it takes 3 months to process?
    3. She will need to travel to Ireland to collect personal effects and tie up lose ends - when she left she was only coming to the USA on vacation. Due to unexpected circumstances she extended her stay in the USA to a year. Can she submit the I-131 at a later stage or is it better to submit it with all the other documents?
    4. What do we put for her "Current INS Status"? She came here on a visitor visa (has a valid multiple entry visa) and obtained an extension until June 30, 2004. She filed for another extension before the end of June, but obviously hasn't received a decision on this yet. When she completes the I-485 it will show her I-94 as having expired 3 weeks ago. Should she just include a copy of the receipt notice she received after submitting the latest extension request?

    Sorry about the lengthy questions, bur will appreciate any help. Hope I will finally be able to reciprocate and help others once our many processes are complete!

  2. #2
    My husband has received notice of his Oath Ceremony - very exciting as we were starting to despair of ever receiving it. We can finally have our "citizenship party"!

    This means that our daughter can adjust status to a permanent resident. She has an approved I-130 (child over 21) and the priority date is 1998 which is current as she will move up a category to that of adult child of a citizen. I would appreciate some assistance on determining exactly what forms we need to file for her. We want to submit her application immediately after my husband takes the oath. As I understand it she should submit the following forms:

    I-485 (application to register PR)
    G-325A (Biographic Info)
    I-864 (Affidavit of Support)
    I-693 (Medical Examination - has been done)
    I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization)
    I-131 (Application for Travel Document)

    Questions:
    1. Can we submit a single check to pay the cost of the 3 applications that have a fee?
    2. Is it possible to request that the USCIS expedite the employment authorization, as she already has a job offer which she may lose if it takes 3 months to process?
    3. She will need to travel to Ireland to collect personal effects and tie up lose ends - when she left she was only coming to the USA on vacation. Due to unexpected circumstances she extended her stay in the USA to a year. Can she submit the I-131 at a later stage or is it better to submit it with all the other documents?
    4. What do we put for her "Current INS Status"? She came here on a visitor visa (has a valid multiple entry visa) and obtained an extension until June 30, 2004. She filed for another extension before the end of June, but obviously hasn't received a decision on this yet. When she completes the I-485 it will show her I-94 as having expired 3 weeks ago. Should she just include a copy of the receipt notice she received after submitting the latest extension request?

    Sorry about the lengthy questions, bur will appreciate any help. Hope I will finally be able to reciprocate and help others once our many processes are complete!

  3. #3
    If your daughter out of status? and if so for how long. If she has been out of status for over six months, SHE CAN NOT GO BACK TO IRELAND since she will be subject to the 3 year bar...over a year, she will be subject to 10 year bar.
    So she should not go out if this is the case and SHE CAN NOT FILE and I-131 advance parole.

  4. #4
    In addition to what passingby said, you cannot file the I-485 package UNTIL SHE RETURNS FROM ANY TRIP SHE MAY MAKE!!!! After you file the I-485 you cannot travel without permission (i.e., without an approved advance parole document). Some offices do emergency employment authorizations documents but they are few and far between. Do not apply for adjustment until you receive another extension. If the extension is denied you will have to file the I-485 packet with the I-485 supplement A (the fee is $1000). Yes, you can submit one check for all of the fees but it is generally best to submit one check for the I-485 & fingerprint fee, one for the I-765 and one for the I-131. That way if there is something wrong with one application and/or fee they do not reject the whole package just the one that has the error.

  5. #5
    BronzeLady:

    I am a little confused. I don't believe my daughter is out of status. She filed for an extension before her I-94 lapsed (3 weeks ago). The extension application was only necessary because of the length of time the USCIS took to do my husband's citizenship interview and oath, because they mislaid his file. If it had been processed at the same time as my citizenship, or within 2 months of mine, the extension would not have been required. I believe in an earlier thread that you advised us to apply for the extension to "buy time" for the I-485 to be processed. It will probably be at least 5 months until she receives a decision on the extension and surely if she has never been out of status, she can file the I-485 now?

    My daughter does not intend to travel until after she has submitted the AOS and would wait until she received work authorization and an advanced parole document.

    Your advise to submit individual checks for the different forms makes sense - I hadn't thought about the possibility of part of the application being rejected.

  6. #6
    Fairplay,

    Yes, you can file the application now. If they deny the I-539, though, your daughter will be out of status from the expiration date of the previous extension (NOT from the date of the denial of the new extension). I can't recall offhand but I think you can only get one B-2 extension not to exceed a total entry period of 1 year. If that is the case then she is going to need to file the Supplement A and pay the fee.

  7. #7
    Does the USCIS ever consider "extenuating circumstances"? For instance an officer at the local office actually apologized to my husband for the delay in his processing - file mislaid. If this hadn't happened, my daughter would not have needed to apply for an extension. As it is, we are only talking about a matter of 3 weeks between her I-94 expiring, and the lodging of her petition. She does have a valid multiple entry visa. Could we "reference" this officer on her application?

  8. #8
    BronzeLady, an additional question regarding fees. I believe the current fee is $315.00 for an I-485. Is there an additional $70.00 fee for fingerprints?

  9. #9

  10. #10
    Are there any discretion for USC children over 21 who want to adjust with a previous (180+ days) visa (student) overstay. Do they really deport those individuals? or they find a way for them to adjust?

    This is assuming the individual doesnt qualify for the 245(i) act. What happens?

Similar Threads

  1. BronzeLady, Old Man or anyone - Extension of B2 to allow for AOS?
    By Fairplay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 07-08-2004, 06:46 AM
  2. AOS for daughter - Bronzelady can you or others advise?
    By Fairplay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-04-2004, 12:00 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-18-2004, 02:37 PM
  4. Bronzelady-new passport in the middle of AOS?
    By mag in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-18-2004, 08:11 AM
  5. From Canada Married US man 6 years now re: AOS
    By Lynn in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-14-2004, 09:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: