ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: I-130..PLEASE HELP

  1. #1
    How long is the process for my husband to be here in the U.S.? I am a U.S. citizen?

    How long will it take to get approve from the date of filing?

    How long from approval to get an interview at the embassy?

    Is K visa advisable or just stay with I130?

    Pls help!

  2. #2
    How long is the process for my husband to be here in the U.S.? I am a U.S. citizen?

    How long will it take to get approve from the date of filing?

    How long from approval to get an interview at the embassy?

    Is K visa advisable or just stay with I130?

    Pls help!

  3. #3
    Spouse and Fiance(e) of an American Citizen


    Spouse - If you are an American citizen you have two ways to bring your foreign spouse (husband or wife) to the United States to live. They are:

    Immigrant visa for a Spouse of a U.S. Citizen (IR1 or CR1) - An immigrant Petition for Alien Relative, Form I-130 is required.
    Nonimmigrant visa for spouse (K-3) - It is important to note that application for the nonimmigrant visa for spouse (K-3) who married a U.S. citizen must be filed and the visa must be issued in the country where the marriage took place. After the visa process has been completed, and the visa is issued, the spouse can travel to the United States to wait for the processing of the immigrant visa case.
    Two petitions are required:
    Petition for Alien Relative, Form 1-130; and
    Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), Form I-129F
    Fiancé(e) - If you are an American citizen, you may bring your fiancé(e) to the United States to marry and live here.

    Nonimmigrant visa for fiancé(e) (K-1) - To travel to the United States for marriage. An
    I-129F fiancé(e) petition is required.

  4. #4
    My experience says not to bother with the K-3 at the present time. It's not processing any faster. In fact, we haven't heard a word regarding our application, yet our I-130's have been approved for over a month and our file is now with the NVC. Others have reported the same thing.

    Time from approval to the embassy depends on your consulate. Our cases weren't created by the NVC until 32 days after the approval notice date. You can call the NVC and get updates on the status by using their automated service - (603) 334-0700 and following the prompts (you will need your CIS receipt number). Your husband could also call the consulate directly and check with them. It would be beneficial for him to have the case number when he does so.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  5. #5
    Aroha

    you are right about K3 visa


    cause I was in USA and then left, the name check which is part of the procedures
    K3 visa also takes a lot of time sometimes years before they issuing the visa itself. I am in the name check since one year. and the deadline of I 130 is to be approved was 1100 days ago and I have never heard from them.
    by the way in her case should her hsband go through a name check or it is just for the people who were in usa and left and wanted to come back

  6. #6
    If you are between 14-70 years old and apply for visa abroad, then you are subject to background check.
    It is known that it may take as long as seven years.

    Good luck

  7. #7
    Dear RationalE

    would you please send me any web site or any forum in which 7 years has been stated in it among anybody's experience, cause I think it is too much time for any case, the circumstances itself is changes and the energy of people is consumed in such much time like that. I mean it is not fair at all. it is like an execuse to kill the case itself. I am one year now under that name check and me and my wife almost dying every second.

Similar Threads

  1. I-130 (245i) still pending while my I-130 approved
    By moondancefish in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-23-2007, 09:49 AM
  2. FILED i-130 BRAZIL- MY I-130 IS APRROVED OR NOT?
    By hoffrab in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-08-2005, 12:00 PM
  3. Mom's I-130 approved. Dad's I-130 pending...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-02-2002, 08:23 AM
  4. Father's I-130 and Mother's I-130 filed for a son...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-08-2002, 07:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: