ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Pls Help- Any advice appreciated

  1. #1
    Hi All,

    Thanks for taking your time to read this. I'm a recent college grad (may 04) - did my undergraduate at cornell under an F1 visa. Now, I'm working as a temp under an OPT authorization (Optional Practical Training) which is valid for a year after graduation. Here's my problem: I'm an actor and artist and would like to stay in New York/US to work. My visa runs up June next year. I'm trying to save up to go back to school, but that's not going to happen soon. I have a liberal arts degree (psychology) - and haven't been able to secure a fulltime job, let alone one with a large company willing to sponsor me to stay on.
    I'm going to apply for the diversity lottery program but is there anything else I can do? I really want to stay here to fulfill my dreams. I do not want to go back home..

    Please let me know if you have any suggestions.

    Thanks!!!!

  2. #2
    Hi All,

    Thanks for taking your time to read this. I'm a recent college grad (may 04) - did my undergraduate at cornell under an F1 visa. Now, I'm working as a temp under an OPT authorization (Optional Practical Training) which is valid for a year after graduation. Here's my problem: I'm an actor and artist and would like to stay in New York/US to work. My visa runs up June next year. I'm trying to save up to go back to school, but that's not going to happen soon. I have a liberal arts degree (psychology) - and haven't been able to secure a fulltime job, let alone one with a large company willing to sponsor me to stay on.
    I'm going to apply for the diversity lottery program but is there anything else I can do? I really want to stay here to fulfill my dreams. I do not want to go back home..

    Please let me know if you have any suggestions.

    Thanks!!!!

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Do NOT marry a US citizen unless you would marry if no immigration benefits were involved.

    Go to grad school if you cannot get an H1.

  5. #5
    Grad School is your best bet for now, once you're here legally you have more options.

    Good luck

Similar Threads

  1. Any Advice Sincerely Appreciated
    By tezza in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-14-2005, 11:20 AM
  2. ANY ADVICE WILL BE APPRECIATED
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-14-2003, 06:36 AM
  3. ANY ADVICE WILL BE APPRECIATED
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-25-2003, 02:28 PM
  4. any advice would be appreciated
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 03:22 PM
  5. Any advice greatly appreciated
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-22-2003, 09:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: