ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Fastest way for LPR Spouses & Dependent to Immigrate

  1. #1
    One of the group thats often being left out in immigration reform is that of spouses and dependent of LPR, due to the long waiting queue for the given priority#.

    USCIS has made effort to accomodate this, most recently with the introduction of the V visas. But this requires the I-130 to be pending for 3 years. It helps for some, but for others, its almost the same as waiting for the LPR to apply for citizenship and then use the K visas route.

    My suggestion usually is for the spouses & dependent to try and secure a different type of non-immigrant visa such as F visas to enable them to come to the USA before hand, and then readjust once the priority date becomes current or LPR becomes USC,etc. Of course the problem with that is if CBP/Consulate discover them to have a pending I-130 filed, they might not even granted the visa or allowed to enter USA.

    So, does anyone else have different perspective on this? Advice, critique, insight,etc is appreciated

  2. #2
    One of the group thats often being left out in immigration reform is that of spouses and dependent of LPR, due to the long waiting queue for the given priority#.

    USCIS has made effort to accomodate this, most recently with the introduction of the V visas. But this requires the I-130 to be pending for 3 years. It helps for some, but for others, its almost the same as waiting for the LPR to apply for citizenship and then use the K visas route.

    My suggestion usually is for the spouses & dependent to try and secure a different type of non-immigrant visa such as F visas to enable them to come to the USA before hand, and then readjust once the priority date becomes current or LPR becomes USC,etc. Of course the problem with that is if CBP/Consulate discover them to have a pending I-130 filed, they might not even granted the visa or allowed to enter USA.

    So, does anyone else have different perspective on this? Advice, critique, insight,etc is appreciated

  3. #3
    Guest
    don't have a better solution

    but wanted to add regarding V visa: "To qualify for a V visa, the applicant must be the spouse or unmarried child under 21 of a permanent resident for whom an application for immigration was filed on or before December 21, 2000". Priority date for that category is now Feb 02, so no more V visas..

  4. #4
    I like the idea of the F visa in that it will accomplish two objecitves: bring the family together and encourage education.

    It is however an expensive option as tuition rates are skyrocketing. It also is a very scrutinized visa and CO's deny these visa quite frequently.

  5. #5
    aneri:
    Yeah, V visas pretty much moot right now.

    Sug:
    Colleges consider F1 as cash cow due to the tuition rate these students are paying the university, another advantage if you look at it.
    But thanks to the FBI security check, it might take months to get one approved. They're supposedly getting better though.

    Off course alternatively the spouses and dependent can just come using tourist visa/VWP and then stay illegaly until the LPR becomes USC. And frankly, I've a hard time arguing against that.

  6. #6
    Would one of you please explain to me just how it is that an LPR would get his/her GC, but his/her spouse and dependent children wouldn't get it at the same time?

  7. #7
    Errr....how about the LPR and the future spouses haven't met/married by the time LPR was granted?

  8. #8
    You've already had my opinions on that one, Marmaduk. And in my opinion, that's not a good reason for violating US immigration laws and having the spouse/kids overstay visitors' visas. IN fact, I'd say that an LPR who connived at that should have his/her GC lifted. After all, if he/she can't obey the law at a time when they should be on their best behavior, then it doesn't say much for what they'd do after they become citizens.

    One of the arguments that is continually used for more immigration is, that we're a nation of immigrants. Well, if we're going to use that as precedent, many times in the good old days, people were separated from spouses and kids for literally years while they earned enough to bring them over. Modern day LPRs have internet, phone, and the jet. The LPR can always visit his/her family. (And yes, processing should certainly be speeded up, but the more people who break the rules, the more it slows the process down for everyone and makes what should be simple cases complicated.)

  9. #9
    Aliba, I would never argue for anyone to break Immigration Law. But with the immigration law is at its current state, its truly unfair for those LPR's spouses and dependant. I won't even get into the illegal and amnesty bruhaha.

    If they could piggy back their spouses LPR process in the event marriage took place before or during AOS, why can't those that weren't married at that time at the very least be allowed to come to the US instead of having to wait in their country of origin? I think that'll satisfy them enough, even if they still've to wait for the priority date to become current to start AOS. At least they're reunited with their spouses in USA.

    We really are handcuffing those who's only offense is obeying the law.

  10. #10
    I agree, it would be nice to have processing speeded up, but part of the reason for having spouses and kids wait (I'm guessing) is to do security clearances and such in the country of origin. This might be fairly easy in some places, where records are easily available, and tough in others where they're not (or where there are many similar names, such as the Middle East). How on earth this could be accommodated (yet another set of rules?) I have no idea.

    As for "handcuffing", well, an LPR accepts many limitations when he/she gets a GC. The realization that their ability to marry and bring over family members is limited should be part of that and figure into the decision when and who to marry. (Yes, I know, some people actually do marry for love--and frequently divorce a couple of years later. You have only to look at some of the postings on this site to see how quickly "love" can fade once the green card is attained.)

Similar Threads

  1. What about LPR Spouses????
    By LPRSpouse in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-20-2007, 05:45 PM
  2. Which Center is fastest for I-485 filing?
    By Hope Is On Its Way in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-11-2004, 06:59 PM
  3. who says the vermont service center is the fastest
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-01-2003, 04:58 PM
  4. who said the vsc is the fastest
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-28-2003, 10:06 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-29-2002, 12:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: