ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can I get work authorization?

  1. #1
    Hi all,

    I hope someone can help me with some info since I am new here.

    I came to the USA with a visa but overstayed it for more then 9 years. I am marrying a Permanent Resident end of this year. My question is once I marry can I apply for work permit? If so, how long do I wait before I can get the work permit? In the meantime, can I have my boss sponsor me to get some work permit or something like that? Pls help me with any info you know. Thank you very much!

  2. #2
    Hi all,

    I hope someone can help me with some info since I am new here.

    I came to the USA with a visa but overstayed it for more then 9 years. I am marrying a Permanent Resident end of this year. My question is once I marry can I apply for work permit? If so, how long do I wait before I can get the work permit? In the meantime, can I have my boss sponsor me to get some work permit or something like that? Pls help me with any info you know. Thank you very much!

  3. #3
    well, if you married a U.S. citizen, you could have applied for a work permit and a travel document at the same time as applying for an immigrant visa and adjustment of status. Since you are going to marry a permanent resident, you cannot apply for an adjustment of status to that of permanent resident until your application for immigrant visa (I-130) is approved. Since there is a quota for the number of immigrant visas for spouses of permanent residents, there will be quite a few years until your I-130 is approved. It will go faster once your spouse becomes a U.S. citizen.
    Your boss cannot sponsor you even for a work visa, since you will not be allowed to change your status. Your only chance of legalization is to get a green card through marriage.

  4. #4
    You cannot obtain a work permit unless marrying a US citizen. I know it must be tough.

    If you have a job skill that is scarce in the USA, your employer may be able to sponsor you.

    Until then you have hung in 9 yrs, just have to find some more time to hang in. But dont give up

  5. #5
    Thanks for your reply, Lucy and Ron. I really appreciate it.

    Yeah, it's been a long time and sometimes it gets depressing and I feel for everyone that doesn't have papers. My bf applied for citizenship and by the time he'll have his citizenship it'll be a few years later. Sigh..

Similar Threads

  1. Work Authorization RENEWAL
    By paul1 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2006, 07:52 AM
  2. work authorization
    By Tolani in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2005, 05:27 AM
  3. Work Authorization
    By Dastur in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-12-2005, 06:26 AM
  4. Work Authorization
    By layton in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-05-2005, 09:55 AM
  5. Help for authorization to be able to work
    By KM in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-22-2004, 08:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: