ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Approved I-130 but ineligible to adjust status

  1. #1
    I just received a notice that my husband's I-130 was approved, but that he is ineligible to adjust status, since he entered without inspection. They're forwarding the approved petition to the National Visa Center, and we've yet to hear from them. My husband really needs to get work authorization because we just had a baby in July, and it's really hard to make ends meet with the lousy, low paying job he has. Could anyone explain to me what we need to do, or have any suggestions? Thanks!

  2. #2
    I just received a notice that my husband's I-130 was approved, but that he is ineligible to adjust status, since he entered without inspection. They're forwarding the approved petition to the National Visa Center, and we've yet to hear from them. My husband really needs to get work authorization because we just had a baby in July, and it's really hard to make ends meet with the lousy, low paying job he has. Could anyone explain to me what we need to do, or have any suggestions? Thanks!
    M Godinez

  3. #3
    Entering without inspection makes your hubby ineligible for work authorization (I-765) as well as adjusting status while in the U.S. (I-485). Approved I-130 does not change his status from illegal to legal.

    If you're a green card holder he'd have to wait for several years before a visa number is available from the State Department. If you become a USC you can upgrade the I-130 that is kept at the NVC.

    If you are/became a USC, you've got two options:
    1) Wait for the Congress to re-enact section 245(i) of the Immigration law which will allow him to adjust status without leaving the U.S. upon paying $1000 dollars fine. Chances of that are quite slim in the coming years.
    2) He goes back to his home country and applies for an immigrant visa at the embassy/consulate after approved I-130 is received and an interview date is scheduled. After leaving the U.S. he becomes inadmissible for 10 years because of illegal entry/presence. To overcome that you'd file a waiver form I-601. Filing this waiver is a whole other story.

    Either way will take some time and a lot of money. Going immigrant visa route, for instance, you'll have to pay for processing of an Affidavit of Support ($65), immigrant visa ($335), I-601 waiver ($250), fingerprints ($85), plus postage and travel/accommodation expenses.

    Not to be judgmental but it was your choice of marring an illegal who entered without inspection and having a baby. There's no easy way out.

Similar Threads

  1. adjust status
    By xluvaboxan9elx in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 10:36 PM
  2. Adjust Of Status
    By Ahmed in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-06-2009, 01:16 PM
  3. Adjust Status with Approved I-212?
    By aziz jiwani in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-03-2003, 01:07 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 08:55 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-20-2002, 06:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: