ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: OPT

  1. #1
    Howdy! I just got my OPT and had a couple of questions whose answers I can't find anywhere. I would greatly appreciate it if someone could help me out. Can you work anywhere with your OPT or do you have to work within your area of study? Also, I know your OPT is not good for re-entry to the country, does this mean that you can't leave the US? Or can you get a tourist visa and get back in with that and still use your OPT? Thank you very much for any help.

  2. #2
    Howdy! I just got my OPT and had a couple of questions whose answers I can't find anywhere. I would greatly appreciate it if someone could help me out. Can you work anywhere with your OPT or do you have to work within your area of study? Also, I know your OPT is not good for re-entry to the country, does this mean that you can't leave the US? Or can you get a tourist visa and get back in with that and still use your OPT? Thank you very much for any help.

  3. #3
    Julio,
    Yes you can work "anywhere" with your OPT. As the name says, it was designed to allow for work experience in the student's area of study. However, there are no checks and balances to ensure that students only use it to work in their area of study. Of course, it goes without saying that it would be most benificial to work with a company in your area of study in order to get sponsorship for H1B1.

    The OPT is not good for re-entry to the US, but the F1 visa is. So long as you have a valid F1 visa and I94 indicatig that you are in F1 status and marked D/S, then you may re-enter the US. You would not need a visitor's visa. In fact, if you entered on the visitor's visa, then the EAD would not be valid for work any longer! Be sure to take your OPT EAD card with you.

    Hope this helps,

  4. #4
    You can work anywhere with your OPT. When your professor sent you the letter explaining your qualifications for granting you your OPT the intent was established that you would be working in your field of study. However, as things can change you may work at a different area of study (now that you have your card in hand). If you decide to stay in the U.S. by being sponsored through a company your OPT is the one thing that matters first.
    Yep do not leave the U.S. with just the OPT in hand without knowing that you will be granted another visa.
    I think its alright to use a tourist visa and get back in and you use your OPT. But I am still not sure.
    But hopefully your I-20 would indicate that you have that extra year with OPT included. Check with you International Center first before you leave or apply for a visa.
    Make sure you remember your OPT expiration date if you decide to work again.

  5. #5

  6. #6
    You cannot use your OPT EAD if you come back on B1/2 visa, since you are going to be in a different status, which prohibits you from working.
    Do not leave the country during OPT, since the program of study is considered officially completed, and OPT is a privilege -- not a right, you have no hope that the embassy will issue you an F-1 visa. This is what my International Center told me.

  7. #7
    Thank you very much to everyone that replied, your help is truly appreciated.

Similar Threads

  1. OPT
    By kristof in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-30-2007, 08:03 PM
  2. OPT to H1B...now or at end of OPT?
    By samsara in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2005, 04:55 PM
  3. F1 to OPT to F1
    By guest99 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-05-2004, 11:54 AM
  4. j-i to b1/b2 to OPT? Please help!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2003, 04:14 AM
  5. F-1 OPT ***HELP***
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2003, 02:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: