ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need Advice!

  1. #1
    Hello Guys,

    I am waiting for my GC and right now I am looking for ways to get my long time GF easily. If I file a petition (F2A) while I am a LPR it will take 4-5 years to complete the process. But if I wait for my Naturalization and we get married between 4-5 years will that be OK?

    Please advice.

    Thanks,
    Jayd_lowrider

  2. #2
    Hello Guys,

    I am waiting for my GC and right now I am looking for ways to get my long time GF easily. If I file a petition (F2A) while I am a LPR it will take 4-5 years to complete the process. But if I wait for my Naturalization and we get married between 4-5 years will that be OK?

    Please advice.

    Thanks,
    Jayd_lowrider

  3. #3
    I do not think you are eligible to file for a petition for your GF being a green card holder. You can petition for her if she becomes your wife which I believe takes some years to process.

    http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/spouselive.htm#Info2

    However, you will be eligible to petition for her once you become a citizen (fiance visa) which usually takes under a year.

    http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/fiance.htm#elig

  4. #4
    If you have NOT gotten your GC yet you can marry you GF and apply for her GC as well.
    The date of the marriage has to be PRIOR to the approval date of the GC. After you get married you have to file I824 for her. I am going through this process right now for my husband.
    We got married outside of US. When I returned I filed I824.
    After my GC is approved USCIS will send a notice to the US embassy in the country where my husband resides to inform them that he is entitled to an immigrant visa.
    I will post more info upon any progress on our applications.

  5. #5
    Hi tedun,

    Thank you for your advice. I cannot marry my GF since I applied a GC based on my status. (i.e. Single, Unmarried sons and daughters of LPR). I was hoping to get advice, if its Ok to get married after my GC and file a petition for my future wife later after I become a USC.

    Regards,
    jayd_lowrider

  6. #6
    U can apply K1 Visa to her
    Iris cali

Similar Threads

  1. Advice please
    By alpha1 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-18-2008, 03:44 PM
  2. Advice Please.
    By Simmo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-28-2007, 06:56 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2003, 09:23 AM
  4. advice
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2003, 10:15 AM
  5. Need advice
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2003, 05:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: