ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Conditional greencard despite married for more than 2 years, CR6 vs IR6

  1. #1
    Is it possible that someone is given conditional greencard even if the approval was way after the second anniversary of the marriage? Do they HAVE TO issue the 10 year unconditional green card or they MAY issue conditional one even if you passed your 2 year anniversary? what can you do if they give you conditional PR status? can you complain and force them to change your status to unconditional or is it up to the adjudicating officer?

  2. #2
    Is it possible that someone is given conditional greencard even if the approval was way after the second anniversary of the marriage? Do they HAVE TO issue the 10 year unconditional green card or they MAY issue conditional one even if you passed your 2 year anniversary? what can you do if they give you conditional PR status? can you complain and force them to change your status to unconditional or is it up to the adjudicating officer?

  3. #3
    I read a couple of stories where people were given conditional GC despite being married more than 2 years ... they complained, and it turned out "it is up to the adjudicating officer".

    However, each story is different. Maybe they made an honest mistake in this case.

  4. #4
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by smc_boy:
    Is it possible that someone is given conditional greencard even if the approval was way after the second anniversary of the marriage? Do they HAVE TO issue the 10 year unconditional green card or they MAY issue conditional one even if you passed your 2 year anniversary? what can you do if they give you conditional PR status? can you complain and force them to change your status to unconditional or is it up to the adjudicating officer? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    Almost never you can force them to do anything. But definitely not normal...

Similar Threads

  1. "divorced before conditional greencard."
    By zoocity83 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-14-2008, 10:17 PM
  2. Will my spouse be conditional resident after 2 years of marriage.
    By chichi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-16-2006, 05:05 PM
  3. Just got a Conditional GreenCard Stamp .....
    By immigrant in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-08-2006, 12:53 PM
  4. Conditional GreenCard what is the duration of it?
    By immigrant in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2006, 10:46 AM
  5. Divorce before issuance of conditional greencard
    By Turkman in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 11-28-2005, 05:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: