ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: somebody Help meeeeeee!!!!!

  1. #1
    Guest
    I don't understand what to do to get my papers in good time

    I am wondering if it makes any difference if I get married in the US or the UK (i am a uk Citizen getting married to a US citizen).

    Here are my options please tell me the best route:

    1) have my boyfriend come here and get married in the UK, then file for an Immigrant Visa.

    2) Getting a Fiance Visa, go back to the states and File for AOS and wait stay there.

    3) get married in the states and then come back to Uk to file for an immigrant Visa.

    My issues is that I don't really want to go through a long drawn out process, of having Getting to the US and not being able to work for months and months and not being able to leave the states for two years! (this is what I have heard any way, let me know if it is true)

  2. #2
    Guest
    I don't understand what to do to get my papers in good time

    I am wondering if it makes any difference if I get married in the US or the UK (i am a uk Citizen getting married to a US citizen).

    Here are my options please tell me the best route:

    1) have my boyfriend come here and get married in the UK, then file for an Immigrant Visa.

    2) Getting a Fiance Visa, go back to the states and File for AOS and wait stay there.

    3) get married in the states and then come back to Uk to file for an immigrant Visa.

    My issues is that I don't really want to go through a long drawn out process, of having Getting to the US and not being able to work for months and months and not being able to leave the states for two years! (this is what I have heard any way, let me know if it is true)

  3. #3
    Guest
    It's going to take time, either way.

    If you come on a fiancee visa, you can apply to have your status adjusted.

    While you have your file pending, you are allowed to travel with an Advance Parole document. They usually don't give trouble to people who haven't overstayed or haven't overstayed more than 180 days. This will let you travel and come back. It's not a guarantee that you will be allowed back in the country.

    I traveled on it when my petition was pending and everything went well.

    Usually also, after filing your stuff, you'll get a work permit usually within 2 months.

  4. #4
    Guest
    From all of my research, a US Fiance Visa is the way to go....ensure you get married within the time allowed and everything should be fine.

  5. #5
    Guest
    hi:
    maybe you can read www.k1homepages.com, you can read a lot of story and solutions.
    i got married in Peru with a Us citizen and after 9 weeks i will have my interview to get my visa, i hope so.

    Good luck!

  6. #6
    Guest
    Once you are married you need to file both the i-129 and the i-130, but stay in the Uk. Once your non immagrant visa comes you will also be elligble for a temp woking permit.You can get married where you like. Just file the forms according to the instructions. And stay in the Uk while you wait

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: