ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: PLEASE SOMEONE LET ME KNOW THE TRUTH ABOUT MY SITUATION

  1. #1
    Well my mom was sponsored by my uncle in 1998 and the way the visa bulletin looks are priority date which is jan of 1998 will become current next june-july, i am turning 21 in november of next year, if my mom files our I 485 before i turn 21 will i be ok? or will i age out once i turn 21

  2. #2
    Well my mom was sponsored by my uncle in 1998 and the way the visa bulletin looks are priority date which is jan of 1998 will become current next june-july, i am turning 21 in november of next year, if my mom files our I 485 before i turn 21 will i be ok? or will i age out once i turn 21

  3. #3
    where are you and your mother now? If, in the USA, do you have a legal status?

    Was I-130 approved? If yes, when?

    It is a little bit more complicated forumla to calculate "ageing out" than simple turning 21.

  4. #4
    well i am in the u.s at the moment with my mom, we are out of status, but she filed it under the 245i back in 1998, so we are allowed to adjust our status here. im almost certain that out priority date will become current before i turn 21 but i know that to process the i 485 it takes like 8 months and im afraid that in those 8 months i will age out, and yes my i 130 was appoved 3 months after it was submitted, but i beleived that the calculation you are thinking of was only if my moms priority date would have become current after i turn 21 not if i would have turned 21 before the i 485 was approve

  5. #5
    why dont you get yourself an f1 visa (student visa) to buy time. If you age out, your mother can sponsor you and in about 6 years you will get your papers. you can start with f1, then h1b maybe if someone sponsors you to work. i know someone who did this. just so you know.
    Vim2007

Similar Threads

  1. Tell the Truth
    By ProudUSC in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 108
    Last Post: 04-26-2009, 01:02 PM
  2. Truth Unveiled
    By Itduzz in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-08-2005, 05:08 PM
  3. truth
    By Itduzz in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-01-2004, 11:35 AM
  4. Letter to Truth and E.
    By Depo Man in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-02-2004, 07:09 PM
  5. Could they be saying the truth ? PLEASE
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-30-2003, 05:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: