ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: I94 Question

  1. #1
    I entered the US on my mothers passport in the late 1980s. Our passport was lost/stolen, but we have the orignal I94, which is just a piece of paper as big as a business card. Also, my citizen grandparents petitioned for my dad, I was under the age of 21, and it was before April 2001 which is when the 245(i) expired. That grandfathered me under the 245(i) on an approved I130 before the expiration of 245(i).

    I married a USC and I have applied for an Adjust of Status. I have received my EAD and my interview date is set. My question for this board is: Has the issue of my enterance into the US been addressed since my EAD was approved, or is that something that is still going to come up?

  2. #2
    I entered the US on my mothers passport in the late 1980s. Our passport was lost/stolen, but we have the orignal I94, which is just a piece of paper as big as a business card. Also, my citizen grandparents petitioned for my dad, I was under the age of 21, and it was before April 2001 which is when the 245(i) expired. That grandfathered me under the 245(i) on an approved I130 before the expiration of 245(i).

    I married a USC and I have applied for an Adjust of Status. I have received my EAD and my interview date is set. My question for this board is: Has the issue of my enterance into the US been addressed since my EAD was approved, or is that something that is still going to come up?

  3. #3
    In marriage based case, one can receive EAD merely by virtue of being eligible and file for AOS.

    Did you send a copy of I-94 with the I-485 package? For AOS to be approved, there should be some evidence of legal addimission into the US.

  4. #4
    aneri is ****sterhead, so ignore it's post.

    If you are grandfathered under 245(i), the manner of your entrance is irrelevant to your ability to receive the immigration benefit you apply for.

    However, you must state exactly how you entered United States, include all supporting documents and consult attorney if there is an issue of lost/stolen document and whether you can provide a sworn affidavit instead.


    Good luck,

    IE

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    !! SUPERTRUTH !! SUPERTRUTH !!SUPERTRUTH !! SUPERTRUTH !!
    Posts
    164
    You - antifacial, antihuman and antiyourself !...you little piece of scum!.. you are not welcome here!...get the F out of here before I ride the bus over your head !

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Yes I did send a copy of my I94 along with my papers. I havent had a request of my relation with my dad, and his petition from my grandfather. So, I would think the I94 was sufficient.

  8. #8
    Antifascist1 Posted July 19, 2006 02:53 PM
    "aneri is ****sterhead, so ignore it's post."
    '
    by his own words:
    " One can claim all he wants, but not backing it up by reasonable argument serves as undisputable proof of one's being a ****sterhead "
    Antifascist1 July 18, 2006 04:26 PM



    Q: if one is grandfathered under 245(i) AND eligible to apply for AOS (marriage based, legal entry), does he/she still need to do AOS under 245(i) and pay the $1000 fine?

  9. #9
    Uh, you need reasonable argument to prove you are a ****sterhead?

    Here is your own quote that perfectly served the purpose:

    "For AOS to be approved, there should be some evidence of legal addimission into the US".

    But this is a false claim because those applying for AOS under 245(i) are not required to show the evidence of legal admission into the US as prerequisite of eligibility for AOS.


    Q: if one is grandfathered under 245(i) AND eligible to apply for AOS (marriage based, legal entry), does he/she still need to do AOS under 245(i) and pay the $1000 fine?
    No, in such case adjustment of status takes place under different sub-section of 245 and it doesn't require paying $1000 fine.

  10. #10
    I thought so. Why did you then assume that Antivirus is applying for AOS under 245(i) where "the manner of your entrance is irrelevant"?

    Anyway, what would happen if you write "reasonable arguments" before calling the names?

Similar Threads

  1. Question about Missing i94
    By Afaf in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-08-2007, 04:30 PM
  2. I94 & AOS
    By antivirus in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-08-2006, 07:54 PM
  3. I94
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-27-2003, 12:36 PM
  4. hELp wit i94
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-22-2003, 09:59 PM
  5. My I94 is lost...what do I do...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-20-2002, 09:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: