ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: need help about marriage!

  1. #1
    Hi everyone. I'm from Turkey and have been in the US for 5 years. I came here with a student visa but couldn't maintain my status in school. Currently I'm not in school and last december my student visa expired along with my passport. Basicly I'm illegal right now! I can not renew my passport because of my school status. I'm getting married soon to my girlfriend(american) whom I've been with for a long time and I would like to know what steps I should take to became legal? How do I change my illegal status to a legal resident status? I'd really appreciate any help. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Hi everyone. I'm from Turkey and have been in the US for 5 years. I came here with a student visa but couldn't maintain my status in school. Currently I'm not in school and last december my student visa expired along with my passport. Basicly I'm illegal right now! I can not renew my passport because of my school status. I'm getting married soon to my girlfriend(american) whom I've been with for a long time and I would like to know what steps I should take to became legal? How do I change my illegal status to a legal resident status? I'd really appreciate any help. Thank you.

  3. #3
    You will have to have your girlfriend adjust status for you after you are married.

  4. #4
    Originally posted by ardainia:
    You will have to have your girlfriend adjust status for you after you are married.
    Sorry for my ignorance but how will she do that? If you could give me some detail info I'd certainly appreciate it.

  5. #5
    AFTER YOU ARE MARRIED, SHE WILL FILE THE I-130 FOR YOU, AND WAIT FOR APPROVAL.

  6. #6
    Actually, I think all of these have to be completed: I-130, 2 sets G-325A, I-485, I-765, I-864 & all supporting docs.


    http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/LPRApplication.htm

    http://uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/i-130.htm

  7. #7
    Its seems you are in the clear. You need to make sure you do not travel outside the USA. If you do, you could trigger the Unlawful Presence Bar, since your F visa was not for Duration of status, but rather has expired. 3 year bar after 6 months, 10 year bar after 1 year illegal.

    Since your Petitioner is an Immediate Relative, you can "adjust status" (get your green card without leaving country) even though you are out of status. File your I-485 concurrently with the I-130 and all the other docs.

  8. #8
    Here is a link to the instructions on what forms you and your girlfriend will need to fill out once you guys have gotten married. Remember to save "everything" and make copies of everything for your records. Do NOT leave the United States while you are waiting. Be prepared for a long wait. You will have to prove that your marriage is real (ie. you married for love and are really living together as husband and wife.

    http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/LPRApplication.htm
    Have a nice day

  9. #9
    Thank you everyone. I'm glad I found out about this forum. You all have been very helpful. I really appreciate it.

  10. #10
    By the way, do we need a lawyer to handle all these paperwork or can we just do them by ourself?

Similar Threads

  1. Nullity of Marriage Granted: Judge rules Immigration Marriage Fraud
    By calicowest in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 09-27-2012, 09:19 PM
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 11:09 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 07:29 PM
  4. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 01-29-2008, 06:09 AM
  5. EAD through marriage to PR X marriage to US citizen
    By Mrs. lonely heart in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-22-2006, 12:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: