ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: EAD/SS# to open a business

  1. #1
    Hi everyone,

    A friend of mine has recently got her EAD and SS# through marriage and she would like to start her own business(small one).
    Are these two documents enough to an immigrant in process of getting residency to legally open a business in the USA?
    Besides the required immigration papers, what other documentation does she need?

    Appreciate you help on the matter.

  2. #2
    Hi everyone,

    A friend of mine has recently got her EAD and SS# through marriage and she would like to start her own business(small one).
    Are these two documents enough to an immigrant in process of getting residency to legally open a business in the USA?
    Besides the required immigration papers, what other documentation does she need?

    Appreciate you help on the matter.

  3. #3
    Yes, a valid employment authorization document and social security number are sufficient. However, if there is ever an interruption in employment authorization, she would need to stop working until authorized to do so again.

  4. #4
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Mrs. lonely heart:
    Hi everyone,

    A friend of mine has recently got her EAD and SS# through marriage and she would like to start her own business(small one).
    Are these two documents enough to an immigrant in process of getting residency to legally open a business in the USA?
    Besides the required immigration papers, what other documentation does she need?

    Appreciate you help on the matter. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    Depending on the type of business and state and/or banking requirements, you may need to obtain an employer identification number or EIN. If the business is a C Corp, S Corp, LLC, or Partnership, an EIN will most likely be required. If your friend is going to have the buiness as a sole propiaotorship, then an EIN may not be necessary. Furthermore, there may be additional requirements at the state level such as licenses or business registration fees that may be required.
    "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Hudson:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Mrs. lonely heart:
    Hi everyone,

    A friend of mine has recently got her EAD and SS# through marriage and she would like to start her own business(small one).
    Are these two documents enough to an immigrant in process of getting residency to legally open a business in the USA?
    Besides the required immigration papers, what other documentation does she need?

    Appreciate you help on the matter. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    Depending on the type of business and state and/or banking requirements, you may need to obtain an employer identification number or EIN. If the business is a C Corp, S Corp, LLC, or Partnership, an EIN will most likely be required. If your friend is going to have the buiness as a sole propiaotorship, then an EIN may not be necessary. Furthermore, there may be additional requirements at the state level such as licenses or business registration fees that may be required. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Thank you guys, for your responses.
    She intends to open her business as a sole propriertorship in the state of California.
    Hope the licence and registration fees are not too expensive.

  6. #6
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Mrs. lonely heart:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Hudson:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Mrs. lonely heart:
    Hi everyone,

    A friend of mine has recently got her EAD and SS# through marriage and she would like to start her own business(small one).
    Are these two documents enough to an immigrant in process of getting residency to legally open a business in the USA?
    Besides the required immigration papers, what other documentation does she need?

    Appreciate you help on the matter. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    Depending on the type of business and state and/or banking requirements, you may need to obtain an employer identification number or EIN. If the business is a C Corp, S Corp, LLC, or Partnership, an EIN will most likely be required. If your friend is going to have the buiness as a sole propiaotorship, then an EIN may not be necessary. Furthermore, there may be additional requirements at the state level such as licenses or business registration fees that may be required. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Thank you guys, for your responses.
    She intends to open her business as a sole propriertorship in the state of California.
    Hope the licence and registration fees are not too expensive. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    *Google* form SS-4 to see the requirements for state registration.
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  7. #7
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by sappyconifer:

    *Google* form SS-4 to see the requirements for state registration. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    Both the instrucitons of SS-4 and Publication 1635 do not provide the necessary details of when state registration may occur. The instructions and publication give general information wheich does not fit into the OP's original question.
    "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

Similar Threads

  1. EAD card holder under F-1: Start a business
    By empire in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-12-2009, 10:18 AM
  2. VBGate (Close, Open, Close, Open...)
    By Rough Neighbor in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-18-2007, 08:20 PM
  3. EAD as a business owner
    By Richardt64 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-08-2007, 04:07 PM
  4. G/Card P/Resident,wanting to open business in Europe.
    By safariland1 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-16-2005, 07:32 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-01-2005, 07:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: