ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Business Travel to US

  1. #1
    I am not an expert, so please read accordingly. This is simply my understanding of the requirements.

    The distinction between business visits under the VWP or a B-1:

    Foreign nationals may visit the United States for business, in connection with their employment abroad, or for tourism. These categories (business and tourism) are only appropriate for those who continue to maintain a foreign residence and intend to return there. Visitors should have a round-trip ticket with a specific return date and plan to depart at the end of their stay.
    The length of time for which a foreign national may visit will vary depending on the purpose of the visit. Each admission is discretionary.

    Business Visitors
    Foreign business visitors may not provide productive work in the United States but may conduct certain types of business activities for their employers abroad. Business visitors may be admitted as "WB" visitors under the Visa Waiver Program, if eligible based on the countries participating in this program, or as "B-1" Visitors.

    A B-1 visa must be secured from an American consular post abroad. The rules regarding the scope of permissible business activity are virtually the same for both WB and B-1 Visitors.
    All Business Visitors must remain on their employer's payroll abroad and are allowed to engage ONLY in activities that benefit their FOREIGN employers, such as attending meetings, giving or receiving training or providing necessary consultation with USA colleagues. People with specialised talents, unavailable in the USA, may enter to provide expertise to the US company. However, they are not allowed to perform "productive work" for the United States company or to be paid by a United States employer. Their payroll source must continue to be from the foreign company.

    The Visa Waiver Program (VWP)
    Citizens of certain countries may be admitted to the United States as business visitors or tourists under the VWP without a visa for up to 90 days simply by presenting their passports at their United States port entry.
    Business Visitors using the VWP receive green Departure Records (Form I-94) stamped "WB". Tourists receive I-94 cards that are also green and are stamped "WT".

    Currently, WB and WT visitors may stay no longer than 90 days and cannot extend their stays or change to another category. Although 90 days is permissible, on occasions, WB and WT may be limited to stays of shorter periods, depending on the circumstances and policies in effect at the time of the visitor's entry.

    Visitor Visas
    Visitors from countries that are NOT on the Visa Waiver Program list must obtain a B-1 Business Visitor or B-2 Visitor for Pleasure visa from a United States consular post abroad before traveling to the United States. Their I-94 cards are white and are stamped "B-1" or "B-2" as applicable.
    Those using B-1 and B-2 visas may be admitted to the United States for up to SIX months, may apply to the USCIS for one extension of six months for a total stay of one-year on a given visit, and are allowed to change to a different nonimmigrant status under some circumstances. USCIS rules regarding the maximum length of permissible stay may be changed to allow for a shorter period.

  2. #2
    I am not an expert, so please read accordingly. This is simply my understanding of the requirements.

    The distinction between business visits under the VWP or a B-1:

    Foreign nationals may visit the United States for business, in connection with their employment abroad, or for tourism. These categories (business and tourism) are only appropriate for those who continue to maintain a foreign residence and intend to return there. Visitors should have a round-trip ticket with a specific return date and plan to depart at the end of their stay.
    The length of time for which a foreign national may visit will vary depending on the purpose of the visit. Each admission is discretionary.

    Business Visitors
    Foreign business visitors may not provide productive work in the United States but may conduct certain types of business activities for their employers abroad. Business visitors may be admitted as "WB" visitors under the Visa Waiver Program, if eligible based on the countries participating in this program, or as "B-1" Visitors.

    A B-1 visa must be secured from an American consular post abroad. The rules regarding the scope of permissible business activity are virtually the same for both WB and B-1 Visitors.
    All Business Visitors must remain on their employer's payroll abroad and are allowed to engage ONLY in activities that benefit their FOREIGN employers, such as attending meetings, giving or receiving training or providing necessary consultation with USA colleagues. People with specialised talents, unavailable in the USA, may enter to provide expertise to the US company. However, they are not allowed to perform "productive work" for the United States company or to be paid by a United States employer. Their payroll source must continue to be from the foreign company.

    The Visa Waiver Program (VWP)
    Citizens of certain countries may be admitted to the United States as business visitors or tourists under the VWP without a visa for up to 90 days simply by presenting their passports at their United States port entry.
    Business Visitors using the VWP receive green Departure Records (Form I-94) stamped "WB". Tourists receive I-94 cards that are also green and are stamped "WT".

    Currently, WB and WT visitors may stay no longer than 90 days and cannot extend their stays or change to another category. Although 90 days is permissible, on occasions, WB and WT may be limited to stays of shorter periods, depending on the circumstances and policies in effect at the time of the visitor's entry.

    Visitor Visas
    Visitors from countries that are NOT on the Visa Waiver Program list must obtain a B-1 Business Visitor or B-2 Visitor for Pleasure visa from a United States consular post abroad before traveling to the United States. Their I-94 cards are white and are stamped "B-1" or "B-2" as applicable.
    Those using B-1 and B-2 visas may be admitted to the United States for up to SIX months, may apply to the USCIS for one extension of six months for a total stay of one-year on a given visit, and are allowed to change to a different nonimmigrant status under some circumstances. USCIS rules regarding the maximum length of permissible stay may be changed to allow for a shorter period.

  3. #3
    Thanks for the info swiss....wish u a very happy new year ... how have ya been? my best wishes to u....Pasha

Similar Threads

  1. look 2 B U Y a ManPower business
    By Ask_Zeev in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2006, 09:01 AM
  2. small business!
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-08-2003, 05:55 PM
  3. Start a new Business
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-30-2003, 09:08 AM
  4. travel on Refugee travel document
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-20-2003, 11:44 AM
  5. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 05-13-2003, 02:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: